l’échelle des chefs d’exécutif

English translation: chief executive level

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l’échelle des chefs d’exécutif
English translation:chief executive level
Entered by: B D Finch

17:12 Aug 9, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Gestion de crises
French term or phrase: l’échelle des chefs d’exécutif
Extract from a book on the Cuban Missile Crisis
...Le deuxième point est que la psychologie des acteurs apparaît en pleine lumière, par exemple dans les bandes enregistrées par JF Kennedy. Le troisième point est que l’on est très proche du déroulement des processus internes. La focale est très concentrée sur *l’échelle des chefs d’exécutif, * ce qui crée un biais dont il faut éviter les pièges.
kashew
France
chief executive level
Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/example/english/chief-execu...
Political control was exercised through informal relations at the chief executive level and via attempts to control the federal government's financial flows.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks a million, I used it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3chief executive level
B D Finch
4 -1The upper echelons of the executive
Lara Barnett
4 -2the focus is very narrowly on the level of chiefs of executive [departments]
Daryo
4 -3the executive chief hierarchy
Francois Boye
1the Executive Committee of the National Security Council (EXCOMM)
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
Executive Committee of the National Security Council (EXCOMM)
andres-larsen

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the Executive Committee of the National Security Council (EXCOMM)


Explanation:
The second point is that the psychology of the actors appears fully exposed / fully revealed, for example as in the tapes recorded by JF Kennedy. The third point is that we are very close to internal processes flows. The focus concentrates very much on the Executive Committee of the National Security Council (EXCOMM), which creates a bias with pitfalls which must be avoided.

sources:

History - World Wars: John F Kennedy and the Cuban Missile ... - BBC
www.bbc.co.uk/history/worldwars/.../kennedy_cuban_missile_0...
Jump to The ExComm and the secret tapes - Included in the ExComm were the regular participants in National Security Council meetings, plus Kennedy's ...

National Security Council Executive Committee (EXCOMM) - JFK Library
https://www.jfklibrary.org/asset.../JFKWHP/1962/.../JFKWHP-1...
President John F. Kennedy meets with members of the Executive Committee of the National Security Council (EXCOMM) regarding the crisis in Cuba. Clockwise ...

JFK Consults ExComm About the Growing Missile Crisis | Miller Center
https://millercenter.org/.../jfk-consults-excomm-about-the-g...
JFK Consults ExComm About the Growing Missile Crisis. In this recording, President Kennedy consults with the Executive Committee of the National Security ...

EXCOMM - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/EXCOMM
The Executive Committee of the National Security Council was a body of United States government officials that convened to advise President John F. Kennedy ...

NSC ExComm Meetings, 1962-1963
https://historyinpieces.com/.../meetings-excomm-executive-co...
A complete list of the meetings of the Executive Committee of the National Security Council, a special group created by President John F. Kennedy.

October 27, 1962: Transcripts of the Meetings of the ExComm
https://www.belfercenter.org/.../McGeorgeBundyJamesGBlightOc...
ExComm. Transcriber's Note. Ln the summer of 1985 I went to the Kennedy Library and listened to the Presidential Recordings of meetings that I had attended ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-08-09 19:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sources of cognitive bias – avoiding the pitfalls - Testing Stage
https://testingstage.com/en/sources-of-cognitive-bias-avoidi...
Researchers have taken a careful look at the way humans think and they have noticed how sometimes people are influenced by a number of factors which ...

How to avoid the cognitive bias pitfalls | ACCA Global
https://www.accaglobal.com/lk/en/member/discover/.../cogbias...
Sep 1, 2017 - a focus on existing evidence and a disregard for absent evidence ('what you see is all there is') greater sensitivity to losses than gains ('loss aversion')

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: yes and no - what you've found is very relevant, but the ST is not directly about this Committee.
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
[la focale est très concentrée sur] l’échelle des chefs d’exécutif
the focus is very narrowly on the level of chiefs of executive [departments]


Explanation:
what they are referring to is the "level" of decision making in a state bureaucracy - here the Federal administration of the USA, but it's more or less the same in any other country.

At "the top" you have those who define strategies / policies, that are put in practice at the "executive level" - those who apply policies (but do not define them).

What they are saying is that by focusing on those who are in charge of applying strategies / policies decided at a "higher level" you are limiting your understanding of events (as you are missing the logic / reasoning of those taking these decisions / policies)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-08-09 21:38:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here "l’échelle" is an abbreviation for "l'échelle hiérarchique"

à l’échelle des chefs d’exécutif = au niveau des chefs d’exécutif dans l'échelle hiérarchique

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lara Barnett: The clumsy use of grammar here makes it difficult to grasp a clear meaning in this phrase.
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Yeah sure ... If you have a clumsy understanding of these matters, supposed fine points of grammar are really going to make a big difference.

disagree  philgoddard: I agree with Lara, and I think your sneering response is inappropriate.
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Who's talking ... Someone who proudly pledged to counter every and any of my disagree, no matter what [even it happens to be patent nonsense I disagree with]. Any mirror lying around ...?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
the executive chief hierarchy


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: Not a proper English collocation!
12 hrs
  -> .In the United Sates, executive = executive branch and the executive branch is led by chiefs or secretaries.//the concept of chief executive is a private sector concept.

disagree  AllegroTrans: these 3 words don't hang together
15 hrs
  -> In any government, the executive chiefs -the ministers-are ranked. Within a ministry, the executive officers are ranked.//the concept of chief executive is a private sector concept.

disagree  Daryo: you are confusing one specific level in the hierarchy with the concept of hierarchy // "2nd floor" is not the same as the concept of "a building with many floors"
1 day 22 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The upper echelons of the executive


Explanation:
I think this is might be a valid idea here because i think "l'echelle" has quit an emphatic usage here, highlighting the many aspects of this level of power, rather than simply implying or suggesting one Idea. Therefore, using the literal translation in English could work in the context, and it's general nature could also incorporate all these aspects, eg. Power, hierarchy, privilege etc etc, found at this level.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2019-08-10 07:04:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even:

"... Upper echelons of the political executive"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2019-08-10 10:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Coordinated action among the municipalities and the UPPER ECHELON OF THE EXECUTIVE POWER made it possible to start the process of land privatisation and...."
(Ref: "The Costa Rica Reader, History, Culture, Politics", Pg.60,
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=6GMY-KA4XAIC&printsec=fr...

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: the point is the distinction between "policy makers" and those "executing these policies/decisions" NOT between various levels of the "executives" // quotes from some other context do not prove that there is any need for "upper echelons" IN THIS ST
1 day 14 hrs
  -> That is exactly what my term suggests. I think you have misunderstood the meaning of what I have used./ You obviously misunderstand my entire post.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chief executive level


Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/example/english/chief-execu...
Political control was exercised through informal relations at the chief executive level and via attempts to control the federal government's financial flows.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thanks a million, I used it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: so ignore the fact the Fr is in the plurals (chefs)?/saw it. that's assuming this is the right translation in the context.
39 mins
  -> Note philgoddard's comment below. It can't take the plural form when used adjectivally.

agree  philgoddard: You can't say "chief executives level".
47 mins
  -> Indeed you can't, which is why I didn't! ;)

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs
  -> Thanks AT

disagree  Francois Boye: a level (niveau) is not an 'echelle'
3 hrs
  -> It is sometimes: like here.

agree  Ph_B (X)
5 hrs
  -> Merci Philippe

neutral  Daryo: reminds me too much of "C-suites" (private sector vs public sector), otherwise, yes.
1 day 10 hrs
  -> I agree that CEOs are generally associated with the private sector, on the other hand, voluntary sector housing associations have CEOs. The idea of top decision-maker level can be generalised to the public sector.

agree  Julie Barber: of course an echelle can be a level and I don't think that it's uncommon to find chief executives in the public sector these days. UK government agencies certainly have them
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thanks Julie




Reference comments


58 mins
Reference: Executive Committee of the National Security Council (EXCOMM)

Reference information:
History - World Wars: John F Kennedy and the Cuban Missile ... - BBC
www.bbc.co.uk/history/worldwars/.../kennedy_cuban_missile_0...
Jump to The ExComm and the secret tapes - Included in the ExComm were the regular participants in National Security Council meetings, plus Kennedy's ...

National Security Council Executive Committee (EXCOMM) - JFK Library
https://www.jfklibrary.org/asset.../JFKWHP/1962/.../JFKWHP-1...
President John F. Kennedy meets with members of the Executive Committee of the National Security Council (EXCOMM) regarding the crisis in Cuba. Clockwise ...

JFK Consults ExComm About the Growing Missile Crisis | Miller Center
https://millercenter.org/.../jfk-consults-excomm-about-the-g...
JFK Consults ExComm About the Growing Missile Crisis. In this recording, President Kennedy consults with the Executive Committee of the National Security ...

EXCOMM - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/EXCOMM
The Executive Committee of the National Security Council was a body of United States government officials that convened to advise President John F. Kennedy ...

NSC ExComm Meetings, 1962-1963
https://historyinpieces.com/.../meetings-excomm-executive-co...
A complete list of the meetings of the Executive Committee of the National Security Council, a special group created by President John F. Kennedy.

October 27, 1962: Transcripts of the Meetings of the ExComm
https://www.belfercenter.org/.../McGeorgeBundyJamesGBlightOc...
ExComm. Transcriber's Note. Ln the summer of 1985 I went to the Kennedy Library and listened to the Presidential Recordings of meetings that I had attended ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search