organes

English translation: organs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:organes
English translation:organs
Entered by: Charles Davis

12:10 Dec 27, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: organes
Can anyone translate "organes" into English

Role de l'état et ses organes I think it should be organs but just checking if any other term would be better
Dr EC
organs
Explanation:
It is standard and I don't think there's a good alternative with exactly the same meaning. I like the sound of "constituent bodies", for example, but it's not exactly the same thing.

The Japanese Constitution, drafted by the US, has:
"The State and its organs shall refrain from religious education or any other religious activity."
http://www.bbc.co.uk/religion/religions/shinto/history/natio...

It's used in many official UK sources; for example:

"The state and its organs would enter the market place in pursuit of public interest. However, the activities of the state and its organs do not display the commercial characteristics of private entrepreneurship, as the aim of the public sector is not the maximisation of profits but the observance of public interest."
https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201314/cmselect/cmpu...

Many more examples could be quoted. You're fine with "organs" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2017-12-27 12:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some might find "organs" unsuitable because it makes them think of bodily organs (sexual or otherwise), but such people plainly don't read much political discourse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2017-12-27 12:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea that "organ" in this sense is a borrowing recently introduced into English is quite wrong. It's not hard to find examples from the nineteenth century; for example:

"it must be taken as the proposed remedy for the defects, real or supposed, in the deliberative or legislative organs of the state"
Matthew Stewart, Some Remarks on the Present State of Affairs (London, 1831), p. 5
https://books.google.es/books?id=j9BbAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA5&dq="org...

And by 1913 this was Webster's first definition of "organ":

"1. An instrument or medium by which some important action is performed, or an important end accomplished; as, legislatures, courts, armies, taxgatherers, etc., are organs of government."
http://www.webster-dictionary.org/definition/organ

"Bodies" or "constituent bodies" is too broad a term. Not all public bodies are organs of the state; the latter refers specifically to the bodies that carry out state functions.
"Agencies", on the other hand, does not coincide. There are organs of the state (such as the legislature) that would not be described as "agencies", and there are state agencies that are not really organs of the state.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3organs
Charles Davis
3bodies
GHANIA Khalifa
Summary of reference entries provided
Other useful references
liz askew
Examples
AllegroTrans

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bodies


Explanation:
bodies

GHANIA Khalifa
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: Sorry, seems it should be "The State and its organs" rather than "government bodies/agencies", as there seems to be a subtle difference, from my little research.
11 mins

neutral  AllegroTrans: "bodies" works for various other entities, but not here
2 hrs

neutral  Daryo: a public institution considered on its own can be seen as a "body", but as a part of the State it's one its "organs".
2 days 59 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
organs


Explanation:
It is standard and I don't think there's a good alternative with exactly the same meaning. I like the sound of "constituent bodies", for example, but it's not exactly the same thing.

The Japanese Constitution, drafted by the US, has:
"The State and its organs shall refrain from religious education or any other religious activity."
http://www.bbc.co.uk/religion/religions/shinto/history/natio...

It's used in many official UK sources; for example:

"The state and its organs would enter the market place in pursuit of public interest. However, the activities of the state and its organs do not display the commercial characteristics of private entrepreneurship, as the aim of the public sector is not the maximisation of profits but the observance of public interest."
https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201314/cmselect/cmpu...

Many more examples could be quoted. You're fine with "organs" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2017-12-27 12:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some might find "organs" unsuitable because it makes them think of bodily organs (sexual or otherwise), but such people plainly don't read much political discourse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2017-12-27 12:56:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The idea that "organ" in this sense is a borrowing recently introduced into English is quite wrong. It's not hard to find examples from the nineteenth century; for example:

"it must be taken as the proposed remedy for the defects, real or supposed, in the deliberative or legislative organs of the state"
Matthew Stewart, Some Remarks on the Present State of Affairs (London, 1831), p. 5
https://books.google.es/books?id=j9BbAAAAQAAJ&pg=PA5&dq="org...

And by 1913 this was Webster's first definition of "organ":

"1. An instrument or medium by which some important action is performed, or an important end accomplished; as, legislatures, courts, armies, taxgatherers, etc., are organs of government."
http://www.webster-dictionary.org/definition/organ

"Bodies" or "constituent bodies" is too broad a term. Not all public bodies are organs of the state; the latter refers specifically to the bodies that carry out state functions.
"Agencies", on the other hand, does not coincide. There are organs of the state (such as the legislature) that would not be described as "agencies", and there are state agencies that are not really organs of the state.

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  polyglot45: like a lot of words creeping into English, this is wrong - we should fight them off
3 mins
  -> Creeping into English? This use of organ was already current in the nineteenth century!

agree  liz askew: It seems my "agree" did not register, after further research!
12 mins
  -> Thanks very much, Liz!

agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Phil

agree  AllegroTrans: No "creeping" here: a simple Google search shows that this is the correct term in constitutional history and politics and has been so for at least the past 200 years
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris // Quite so!




Reference comments


32 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Other useful references

Reference information:
Anne Peters, ‎Evelyne Lagrange, ‎Stefan Oeter - 2014 - ‎Law
116 Thus, in the uk, the courts will not allow a creditor to recover debts owed by a state from its soe unless the state is in constitutional and factual control of the entity and the entity can be shown to have no separate existence from the state.117 In contrast to the state and its organs, a separate entity is not ordinarily entitled to ...
Privatizing War: Private Military and Security Companies Under ...
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1107032407
Lindsey Cameron, ‎Vincent Chetail - 2013 - ‎Law
of the PMSC or its employees in relation to that of a state organ, the PMSC will also be considered an organ of the state in international law and, as such, its ... 17 Alabama Claims Arbitration (US/UK), 'Decision and Award Made by the tribunal of arbitration constituted by virtue of the first article of the treaty concluded at ...


It would appear that the Court and the Government are both organs of the State:)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Charles Davis: Yes, they are! It goes back to the very old idea of the state as a body. The brain is an organ of the body just as the monarch (and later the government) is the equivalent organ of the state.
2 mins
  -> I thought I had changed my "neutral" to "agree" after looking into this further!
agree  AllegroTrans
12 hrs
agree  Daryo
2 days 34 mins

2 hrs
Reference: Examples

Reference information:
organ of state - Wiktionary
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/organ_of_state

Any of the three primary divisions of a state's sovereignty (namely, the executive, the legislature, or the judiciary); the powers of each having been divided and balanced in accordance with the political principle of the separation of powers.

What are the three organs of government? | eNotes
https://www.enotes.com › Homework Help › History

In the federal government of the United States, Congress is the legislative branch. It is divided into two houses, each of which must approve potential legislation by a majority vote. In Great Britain, this power is held by Parliament. Executive: The executive power is broadly defined as the power to enforce, or carry out, laws.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search