parcours

English translation: route

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:parcours
English translation:route
Entered by: Wyley Powell

01:12 May 27, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Urban conservation/development
French term or phrase: parcours
This is a planning document for an historic village in Quebec. The word "parcours" (with modifiers) appears several times in the sentence below. I'd appreciate help with each occurrence.

"Le réseau viaire se compose de différents types de parcours, dont le parcours directeur (parcours mère ou parcours fondateur), le parcours d’implantation, le parcours de raccordement et le parcours de restructuration. Il comprend notamment des chemins, des avenues, des boulevards et des rues."

Thx very much.
Wyley Powell
Canada
route
Explanation:
It's obvious from your context that this is talking in a very conceptual way, and nothing too specific / physical is really suitable.

I think when discussing town planning, we often talk about things like 'primary routes', 'secondary routes', 'feeder rpoutes', etc. As the text says, it's not about the specific kind of road, street, boulevard etc., but rather about its function as a means of getting around within some given urban area.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7route
Tony M
4thoroughfares
AllegroTrans
4pathways
Ben Gaia
3 -2Arteries or artery
Azhar Zafar
4 -3trails
David Hollywood
Summary of reference entries provided
Ça peut servir :
Juan Jacob
Full context
writeaway

  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
trails


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2017-05-27 01:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: layouts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2017-05-27 02:01:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer "layouts" in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2017-05-27 02:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not just "chemins"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mrrafe: (Comment revised in response to David) Trail is very primitive, usually unpaved for pedestrians or paved for bicycles. They could all be trails, but more likely are routes of one kind or another including even auto roads in addition to any trails.
54 mins
  -> so what are you saying?

disagree  Tony M: Really not appropriate in a town planning context; can you imagine anyone saying "The Champs Élysée is one of the most important trails in Paris"?!
3 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: ok for the forestry authority maybe
6 hrs

disagree  writeaway: it's not about the Canadian Rockies.
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Arteries or artery


Explanation:
Saw this term somewhere in UK. Also found in Websters

Azhar Zafar
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in PanjabiPanjabi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: this means 'radiating' roads but the ST is referring to roads and thoroughfares in general
4 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: No, those are the principal thoroughfares serving a town.
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pathways


Explanation:
This might be useful to cover the concept in English.

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: wouldn' work for paved/surfaced roads
3 hrs

agree  writeaway: paths or pathways
6 hrs

disagree  B D Finch: No, these are roads.
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
route


Explanation:
It's obvious from your context that this is talking in a very conceptual way, and nothing too specific / physical is really suitable.

I think when discussing town planning, we often talk about things like 'primary routes', 'secondary routes', 'feeder rpoutes', etc. As the text says, it's not about the specific kind of road, street, boulevard etc., but rather about its function as a means of getting around within some given urban area.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I don't speak Canadian French, but I know a little bit about traffic/transport/roads/planning.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Brigitte!

agree  Sheila Wilson
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sheila!

agree  Jennifer White
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jennifer!

agree  writeaway: imo the most logical solution. This is everyday/everyone's French, not specifically Canadian
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, W/A!

agree  Victoria Britten
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Victoria!

agree  B D Finch
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, B!

agree  Chakib Roula
7 hrs
  -> Choukrane, Chakib!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thoroughfares


Explanation:
...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: Although I don't go much on your "explanation" - which is required
38 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  Tony M: To me, the same problem as for 'arteries' — 'thoroughfare' always seems to me to connote a MAJOR route, and couldn't be applied to a little winding back street...
45 mins
  -> I see it as a very general term and anyways you get 'major' and 'minor' thoroughfares the crux being that they go 'through' a town, village etc.

disagree  B D Finch: A thoroughfare is a route that links two places, so excludes cul-de-sacs or a road like the lane I live on, with a bend at the top too sharp to be negotiated by motor vehicles.//OK, so you could call my lane a thoroughfare if it was used as a main route.
5 hrs
  -> oK but what of pedestrian thoroughfares?




Reference comments


38 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Ça peut servir :

Reference information:
http://www.wordreference.com/fren/parcours

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway
2 hrs
agree  mchd
3 hrs

3 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Full context

Reference information:
http://www.cpcq.gouv.qc.ca/fileadmin/user_upload/docs/mont-r...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  mchd
11 mins
agree  Tony M
27 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search