infrastructure structurante

English translation: core infrastructure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:infrastructure structurante
English translation:core infrastructure
Entered by: Wyley Powell

12:33 May 14, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Urban planning
French term or phrase: infrastructure structurante
This is a planning document for a city in Quebec:

"la planification des aménagements extérieurs afin d’assurer l’efficacité et le confort des déplacements vers les infrastructures de transport en commun structurantes"

Major - or key - transit infrastructures?

TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
core infrastructure
Explanation:
I think the idea is usually expressed in English as "core transport infrastructure"

www.niimp.gov.ng/?page_id=1105
Provide adequate rail infrastructure for even economic development of the country ... urban transportation consists of core transport infrastructure (road and rail), ...
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thx very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3core infrastructure
B D Finch
3city organizing infrastructures
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
city organizing infrastructures


Explanation:
structurant = qui donne forme et organization

j'ajoute 'city' parce qu'il s'agit de la planification d'une ville de Quebec

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-05-14 15:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: ORGANISATION instead of organization

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
core infrastructure


Explanation:
I think the idea is usually expressed in English as "core transport infrastructure"

www.niimp.gov.ng/?page_id=1105
Provide adequate rail infrastructure for even economic development of the country ... urban transportation consists of core transport infrastructure (road and rail), ...

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thx very much.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search