Vérification de la prise en compte

English translation: count verification on demand

19:40 Apr 27, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: Vérification de la prise en compte
This is from a list of the benefits of electronic voting. Here is part of the list:

Multiples comptages automatiques à différents niveaux
Contrôle de conformité des différents comptages
Vérification de la prise en compte sur demande

Multiple automatic counts at various levels
Conformity check of various counts
Vérification de la prise en compte sur demande
Lauren-g
United States
English translation:count verification on demand
Explanation:
What's being verified is a count, i.e., the number of votes for each candidate - not merely that a vote has been counted, that an entry has been scanned, or that an account is in good order.

On demand is a necessary part of the expression because it means that a count can be done anytime during the voting.
Selected response from:

mrrafe
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. This is the translation I used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4count verification on demand
mrrafe
3 +1Verification of having been counted
nweatherdon
4on demand entry review
Francois Boye
2On demand account check.
Chakib Roula


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
On demand account check.


Explanation:
My take

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on demand entry review


Explanation:
entry = information input



Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Verification of having been counted


Explanation:
That the voter has some means to ensure that their vote has been counted.

Technologically speaking, it would be impossible to guarantee a secret vote without some incredibly convincing governance mechanism.

It's one thing to steal an election. Another altogether to use the election to make enemy lists. Voting mechanisms must be surefire safe against stuff like that.

Anyways ... I think "verification of having been counted" ,on the part of the voter who might suspect that their vote wasn't counted, is the entry on the benefits side being mentioned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2017-04-27 20:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

could add "On demand" at the beginning, or keep it at the end (either in parentheses or not)

nweatherdon
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: This is the idea. "Prise en compte" means recorded.
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
count verification on demand


Explanation:
What's being verified is a count, i.e., the number of votes for each candidate - not merely that a vote has been counted, that an entry has been scanned, or that an account is in good order.

On demand is a necessary part of the expression because it means that a count can be done anytime during the voting.

mrrafe
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. This is the translation I used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
2 hrs

disagree  philgoddard: No, "compte" doesn't mean "count" in the sense of number of votes cast.
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search