cadres territoriaux

English translation: local administrators

01:07 Mar 30, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
French term or phrase: cadres territoriaux
My attempt is "territorial executives" but I'm not sure if that's right. Here's the context:

De ce fait, la formation des élus locaux devient un point important dans le cadre de la décentralisation surtout en Haïti, dans un pays ou un élu local n’est pas forcement formé. D’un autre cote, les élus locaux, plus précisément les maires, sont appuyés dans leurs taches par un Conseil Technique qui contient de nombreux cadres territoriaux.

As a result, the training of local elected officials becomes a important point in the framework of decentralization, especially in Haiti, in a country where a local official is not necessarily trained. On the other hand, local elected officials, more precisely the mayors, are supported in their tasks by a Technical Council which contains many territorial executives.
Lauren-g
United States
English translation:local administrators
Explanation:
"local" or "area" or "district" is preferable to "territorial" in the context of local government. "administrators" is more usual English usage than "administration managers". It is understood that administrators have a managerial role, unlike regular staff, is it not?
Selected response from:

Gordon Matthews
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you. This is the translation I used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3local administrators
Gordon Matthews
4framework
Ben Gaia
Summary of reference entries provided
French civil service
Nikki Scott-Despaigne

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
framework


Explanation:
In the sense of a territorial managerial structure, perhaps. ref: http://www.linguee.fr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2017-03-30 09:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

frameworks

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: It means "cadres" as in the workers of a managerial (and/or executive) status. They are members of the "Conseil technique".
3 hrs

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
local administrators


Explanation:
"local" or "area" or "district" is preferable to "territorial" in the context of local government. "administrators" is more usual English usage than "administration managers". It is understood that administrators have a managerial role, unlike regular staff, is it not?

Gordon Matthews
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. This is the translation I used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Boye
4 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: This works well, particularly "administrator". I agree that "territorial" is odd, but it may be hlpful to keep it in reference to the very specific meaning in French.
1 day 5 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: I think "regional managers" is more in tune with cadres territoriaux
2 days 15 hrs




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: French civil service

Reference information:
The French civil service employs people who can be "titularisés" (a fully-fledged member of the ranks of the civil service). There are other levels of 'membership', such as "contractuels" and "assimilés", contractual workers (seom of whom will actually be working within the civil service structure, but with a contract of employment (sometimes a contract under private law) and otehrs who will be working as "assimilés", with a contract of employment under public law (with some of the advantages of a civil servant, but little more job security than those with other statutes. There aer a whole host of things between, more exceptions than rules and so on, but I think that's the gist of the system.

Within the first group, the "fonctionnaires", there is a vast hierarchy, a veritable couldron og admisntrative spaghetti, among whom are the "fonctionnaires territoriaux", (the "fonction publique terrirotiale" or FPT).

http://www.onisep.fr/Decouvrir-les-metiers/Des-metiers-par-s...

Here is just one example of a "cadre (here, adminsitratif) territorial" :
http://www.lesmetiers.net/orientation/p1_193965/cadre-admini...


"Fonction publique" : civil service
"Fonctionnaire": civil servant
"Fonctionnariat": the body, collectively, of those who work in

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2017-03-30 12:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... in the civil service.

An example here os a job ad for a doctor. The successful candidate would be working as follows:

"Type de recrutement : fonctionnaire ou contractuel de droit public
Nombre d'offre(s) : 1
Grades/Cadres d'emplois MEDECIN DE 1ERE CLASSE
MEDECIN DE 2EME CLASSE
MISSIONS
Niveau du diplôme
Domaine du diplôme
Spécialité du diplôme
Descriptif des missions ¤ Missions :
Cadre territorial, le médecin de territoire contribue à l'élaboration, la mise en œuvre et l'évaluation des actions préventives médico-sociales dans les domaines suivants : ..."

https://www.cap-territorial.fr/accueil.aspx?aff=offre&ofr_id...

CAP Territorial, le site emploi des collectivités territoriales.

H

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2017-03-30 12:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.territorial.fr/PAR_TPL_IDENTIFIANT/12613/TPL_CODE...

La Lettre du Cadre Territorial

Un magazine à destination des cadres de la filière administrative qui balaye l'ensemble des questions managériales et décrypte l'actualité dans les domaines RH, finances et juridiques sur un ton impertinent, engagé et incisif.

http://www.emploi-collectivites.fr/grille-indiciaire-territo...

And just to confuse things a little, http://www.emploi-collectivites.fr/offres-emploi-territorial... where you will find a whole host of different jobs, in many sectors of the 'fonction publique'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2017-04-01 14:26:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cites-unies-france.org/Repertoire-des-partenariat...

RÉPERTOIRE DES PARTENARIATS FRANCO-HAÏTIENS - SEPTEMBRE 2013

Ce répertoire, édité en octobre 2013, offre une vision globale de la trentaine de partenariats de coopération décentralisée existant entre la France et Haïti. Il recense leurs actions dans les domaines de développement les plus divers : la formation de cadres territoriaux, la gestion des déchets locaux, le développement rural, l’environnement et la prévention contre les catastrophes naturelles. Ce répertoire s’adresse aux collectivités territoriales, ainsi qu’à l’ensemble des acteurs intéressés, en France et en Haïti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2017-04-01 14:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In light of François' valid remark, the source above and those taht follow, concern Haïti.


https://www.ville-developpement.org/docman-liste/download/72...

Il conseillera le Ministère de l’Intérieur et des Collectivités Territoriales pour la réforme des textes réglementaires
et juridiques ayant trait à la décentralisation, pour la mise en place des programmes de formation des
acteurs de la décentralisation en réponse à ces réformes (agents de l’Etat, cadres territoriaux, élus locaux,
opérateurs). Il sera sollicité, en tant que de besoin, par le Directeur des Collectivités territoriales pour apporter
un appui à l’élaboration de la stratégie et des programmes de la DCT.


PROGRAMME CADRE Formation des élus locaux et des ... - Clio Haiti
cliohaiti.org/index.php?page=document&op=voir&id=56&p=9...

In this 34-page PDF, there are two uses of "cadres territoriaux" alongside "élus locaux". In the first extract, the term "cadre" is also used closeby in the text, and in the subheading, with the meaning of "framework, setting".

(page 11) : "CADRE METHODOLOGIQUE D’INTERVENTION

Pour faciliter l’échange et le transfert de compétences entre les intervenants et les conseils municipaux, le MICT propose ce cadre d’intervention, outil devant orienter méthodologiquement, le travail de l’intervenant dans les rencontres, les ateliers de travail et les séances de formation à l’intention des élus locaux et des cadres territoriaux. Il s’agit pour le formateur d’inscrire son intervention dans un cadre méthodologique global de formation répondant à certaines normes de formation d’adultes. Ce texte donne une orientation générale laissant cependant le soin à chaque opérateur d’appliquer les techniques de formation appropriées. "


(page 12): "III. Faciliter la contribution des participants à l’élaboration de leurs propres connaissances.

La formation vise en général le développement des capacités de réflexion des élus locaux et des cadres territoriaux. Dans cette dynamique, la vision du Ministère est que, dans les limites de ses expériences et de ses connaissances, chaque participant puisse contribuer à l’élaboration de ses propres connaissances. De ce point de vue, le partage de ses expériences avec les autres, l’extériorisation de ses points de vue et l’interaction sont en autres, d’une importance capitale. "

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Francois Boye: Are you sure this is relevant to Haiti?
1 hr
  -> Valid point, but I do think a parallel is approriate here. Scan this for "territorial" : http://www.memoireonline.com/10/11/4904/Une-administration-p...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search