manière d'opérer

English translation: Modus Operantdi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:manière d'opérer
English translation:Modus Operantdi
Entered by: Chakib Roula

10:37 Oct 18, 2016
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Police report
French term or phrase: manière d'opérer
This is a heading in a Police report.
In "straight" terms it means "method of operation"
That doesn't sound quite right to me.
I want a term that would be used in the real world.
Target readership: UK
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Modus Operantdi
Explanation:
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/modus operandi
As suggesed in the English dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2016-10-18 10:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With regards to the context,I believe Modus Operandi would surely fit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2016-10-18 11:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@asker,
You are most welcome.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-10-18 14:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Operandi sorry for the typo.
Selected response from:

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8Modus Operantdi
Chakib Roula
3Procedure
Lara Barnett


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manière d\'opérer
Procedure


Explanation:
An idea.

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
manière d\'opérer
Modus Operantdi


Explanation:
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/modus operandi
As suggesed in the English dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2016-10-18 10:43:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With regards to the context,I believe Modus Operandi would surely fit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2016-10-18 11:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@asker,
You are most welcome.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-10-18 14:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Operandi sorry for the typo.

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Constant (X): I was thinking along the same lines.
0 min
  -> I think so. Thank you Maria.

agree  Julia Burgess: Modus operandi, often simply "MO". NB neither word is capitalised within a sentence. // No worries ;)
11 mins
  -> Thank you Julia and sorry if I have "stolen" your answer.

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: M.O. is used all the time even in police series on the telly ;-)
18 mins
  -> Thank you Nikki.

agree  Margarida Martins Costelha: 'Operandi', yes
31 mins
  -> Thank you Margarida.

agree  B D Finch
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Finch.

agree  Tony M
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Tony.

agree  Carol Gullidge
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Carol.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you Gallagy.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search