Direction Départementale des Territoires

English translation: departmental land-use directorate

09:58 Sep 29, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: Direction Départementale des Territoires
This is a relatively (2010) new division of regional government in France, subsuming the former Departmental Agriculture Directorate and Prefectoral Environment Directorate among others.

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Direction_départementale_des_T...

I thought of "Regional Land-Use Directorate". Has anyone got any better suggestions?
Henry Wickens
English translation:departmental land-use directorate
Explanation:
As Nikki says, depending on the context, you could leave it in French with an explanation in brackets. "Land use" is a reasonable approximation since, as your Wikipedia reference shows, its main responsibilities are agriculture, forestry, and infrastructure.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2departmental land-use directorate
philgoddard
3Departmental Land Management
Ben Gaia


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Departmental Land Management


Explanation:
My personal take on it.

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: and what about "direction"?
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
departmental land-use directorate


Explanation:
As Nikki says, depending on the context, you could leave it in French with an explanation in brackets. "Land use" is a reasonable approximation since, as your Wikipedia reference shows, its main responsibilities are agriculture, forestry, and infrastructure.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs

agree  Francis Marche: "land-use" is "territorial" (gestion/planification territoriale = land-use planning / management)
2 days 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search