Elle a été transmise aux droits

English translation: It has been transposed (into national law) by

14:52 Feb 14, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / EU Migration Policy
French term or phrase: Elle a été transmise aux droits
I'm struggling to understand this sentence from an academic paper I'm working on.

Elle a été transmise aux droits des pays membres et associés

"Elle" refers to the Return Directive. Can someone tell me if "droits" would mean the law-making powers?

Thank you.
Carrie Booth
United Kingdom
English translation:It has been transposed (into national law) by
Explanation:
You could possibly leave out the bit in parentheses, since this is an academic paper and readers will know what "transposed" means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2016-02-14 15:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ec.europa.eu/dgs/home-affairs/what-we-do/policies/irr...

When an EU directive is passed, member states must incorporate it into laws of their own.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for this great answer, and thanks to those who have commented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3It has been transposed (into national law) by
philgoddard
4It has been transferred/ handed over to the jurisdictions
Oliver Toogood
3It has been handed over to the authorities concerned of the member nations
MAHESH K


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It has been transferred/ handed over to the jurisdictions


Explanation:
The return directive has been transferred/ handed over to the jurisdictions of the member countries themselves;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, this makes perfect sense.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: any refs? It's EU terminology so refs should be easily found
46 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Pierre POUSSIN
1 hr
  -> Thanks

disagree  Daryo: it's a EU directive and that is definitely not the EU terminology // poetic licence is most unwelcome in this kind of texts
5 hrs
  -> either 'in this kind of text' or ' in these kinds of texts';

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
It has been transposed (into national law) by


Explanation:
You could possibly leave out the bit in parentheses, since this is an academic paper and readers will know what "transposed" means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2016-02-14 15:11:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ec.europa.eu/dgs/home-affairs/what-we-do/policies/irr...

When an EU directive is passed, member states must incorporate it into laws of their own.

Example sentence(s):
  • The [return] directive has been transposed into national law by all states bound by it
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you for this great answer, and thanks to those who have commented.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I wonder if 'transposed' is a step to far, but I think this is a good answer.

Asker: Phil, having found more context, I can see that you're absolutely right. Indeed it is a case of transposition.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oliver Toogood: 'incorporate' , yes, ' transpose' ? mmm..
11 mins

agree  Josephine Cassar: Transposed is the technical term for a directive that has to be incorporated into national law-EU jargon
3 hrs

agree  Daryo: EU directives get "transposed" into national laws - no ifs, no buts ...
5 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
9 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It has been handed over to the authorities concerned of the member nations


Explanation:
in my opinion this should be the translation.

MAHESH K
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search