bassins d’effondrement

English translation: sunken basins

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: bassins d’effondrement
English translation:sunken basins
Entered by: Angelina Galanska

02:45 Oct 4, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Geology
French term or phrase: bassins d’effondrement
les eaux chaudes (généralement entre 120 et 200 °C) circulant dans des milieux profonds naturellement fracturés (entre 2 et 5 km de profondeur) typiques des grands bassins d’effondrement : c’est par exemple le cas du fossé rhénan.
Angelina Galanska
United States
sunken basins
Explanation:
https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=0898866235 - Traducir esta página
Rowland W. Tabor, ‎Ralph Albert Haugerud - 1999 - ‎Nature
When looking back in geologic time at the erosional history of the North ... Mackin called this collection of sunken basins and uplifted blocks the Calkins Range, ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2017-10-04 03:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sunken or depressed geological formation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-10-04 03:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/fr/dépression - Traducir esta página
Synonyms: effondrement ... Type of: effondrement. an abrupt failure of function or complete physical exhaustion. n a sunken or depressed geological formation.
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Tanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1graben / fault block depression
B D Finch
3sunken basins
David Hollywood


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sunken basins


Explanation:
https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=0898866235 - Traducir esta página
Rowland W. Tabor, ‎Ralph Albert Haugerud - 1999 - ‎Nature
When looking back in geologic time at the erosional history of the North ... Mackin called this collection of sunken basins and uplifted blocks the Calkins Range, ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2017-10-04 03:45:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sunken or depressed geological formation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2017-10-04 03:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.vocabulary.com/dictionary/fr/dépression - Traducir esta página
Synonyms: effondrement ... Type of: effondrement. an abrupt failure of function or complete physical exhaustion. n a sunken or depressed geological formation.

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks! This is how I understand it too.

Asker: I also see "rift" being used in this context


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: This type of sinking is not caused by erosion.
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bassin d’effondrement
graben / fault block depression


Explanation:
https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0520226860
Thomas Frederick Howard - 2000 - ‎History
Another terrain feature of great importance for early transportation was the deep fault-block depression, technically called a graben, that contains Lake Tahoe ...

https://glosbe.com › Dictionary English › English-English Dictionary
... movements of the fault system at the Upper Rhinegraben is demonstrated. ... of the Archean and to fault-block depression of the Indin Lake supracrustal basin, ...

https://books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0199213925
Winfried Lampert, ‎Ulrich Sommer - 2007 - ‎Nature
Endemic species are frequently found in the deep graben (fault block depression) lakes of the Tertiary period (Lake Baikal, Lake Tanganyika, Lake Malawi, Lake ...

Graben - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Graben
In geology, a graben is a depressed block of the Earth's crust bordered by parallel faults.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2017-10-04 09:18:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.universalis.fr/encyclopedie/graben-fosse-d-effon...
GRABEN ou FOSSÉ D'EFFONDREMENT - 12 articles : GRANDS LACS AFRICAINS • MORTE (MER) • MONTAGNES - Formation des chaînes de montagnes ...

https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Graben
En géologie, un graben (terme d'origine allemande signifiant « fossé ») est un fossé tectonique d'effondrement entre des failles normales. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2017-10-04 15:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not the same as a "rift":
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rift
In geology, a rift is a linear zone where the lithosphere is being pulled apart and is an example of extensional tectonics.

B D Finch
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Gallagy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search