Poche de gypse antéludien

English translation: anteludian gypsum pocket

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Poche de gypse antéludien
English translation:anteludian gypsum pocket
Entered by: EirTranslations

06:53 Jun 1, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Geology / lease contract
French term or phrase: Poche de gypse antéludien
Now I've found Pre-Ludian gypsum ground, but that's not with the poche, thats just a gypse anteludien, with regard to natural hazards and their management, a PPRN is a natural hazard management plan, and this is relevant to the lease contract as the premises may be in an area considered as a natural hazard, pls see below thanks, this appears ina form to be filled in

L’immeuble est situé dans le périmétre d’un PPRn approuvé Oui Non x
Les risqué naturels pris en compte son:
Inondation Crue torrentielle Remontee de nappe
Avalanche Mouvement de terrain Sécheresse
Seisme Cyclone Volcan
Feux de forêt X Poche de gypse antéludien Ancienne carrière
EirTranslations
Ireland
anteludian gypsum pocket
Explanation:
The gypsum occurs in the form of lenses, pockets, or irregular masses in the shales of the upper part of the Salina, in many places immediately underlying beds ...

See also:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gypse_antéludien
Paris est construit par endroits sur de nombreuses zones ou subsistent des poches de gypse antéludien. Le gypse est une roche dans laquelle des cavités peuvent se former par dissolution à cause eaux d'infiltration, ce qui présente un risque naturel dans les zones construites.

http://www.terrasol.fr/en/consultancy/references/monitoring-...
... a former funeral home into a cultural facility, XXX supervised works of filling injections into anteludian gypsum dissolution cavities over the entire site.
Selected response from:

Alan Douglas (X)
France
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5anteludian gypsum pocket
Alan Douglas (X)
3Pocket of anteludian gypsum
Elizabeth Tamblin
2pocket of antelutetian gypsum, pocket of Lutetian gypsum
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Summary of reference entries provided
areas
cchat
bancs, lentilles, poches
Nikki Scott-Despaigne

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pocket of anteludian gypsum


Explanation:
The word pockets is used of gypsum, so presumably the same would apply to anteludian gypsum.

Example sentence(s):
  • \

    Reference: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=k1CsW4ux0-kC&pg=PA195&lpg...
Elizabeth Tamblin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anteludian gypsum pocket


Explanation:
The gypsum occurs in the form of lenses, pockets, or irregular masses in the shales of the upper part of the Salina, in many places immediately underlying beds ...

See also:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gypse_antéludien
Paris est construit par endroits sur de nombreuses zones ou subsistent des poches de gypse antéludien. Le gypse est une roche dans laquelle des cavités peuvent se former par dissolution à cause eaux d'infiltration, ce qui présente un risque naturel dans les zones construites.

http://www.terrasol.fr/en/consultancy/references/monitoring-...
... a former funeral home into a cultural facility, XXX supervised works of filling injections into anteludian gypsum dissolution cavities over the entire site.

Alan Douglas (X)
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thx

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pocket of antelutetian gypsum, pocket of Lutetian gypsum


Explanation:
Most hits describe Lutetian gympsum, although there is one hit for "pre-Lutetian" gypsum. If this is for areas north-east of Paris, then Lutetian gypsum seems to be more common. Your original clearly describes "anté" so it does precede and this idea has to be accounted for in the English rendering. You may like to heck with your client.

http://www.earthdoc.org/publication/publicationdetails/?publ...

Download - Earthdoc
www.earthdoc.org/publication/download/?publication...
Traduire cette page
de DK Butler - ‎1991 - ‎Cité 7 fois - ‎Autres articles
74-79. 16. Lakshmanan, J., 'Gravity and Gamma Gamma Mapping of Sinkhole Areas in. Lutetian Gypsum, Northeast of Paris,' Proceedings of the Symposium on.


http://pubs.usgs.gov/of/1979/1133/report.pdf

Selected Bibliography on Ground Subsidence Caused by ...
pubs.usgs.gov/of/1979/1133/report.pdf
Traduire cette page
zones de dissolution du gypse du Lutetien au Nord-Est de Paris [Gravity and gamma mapping of sink-hole areas in Lutetian gypsum, North East of. Paris] [with ...


http://www.ineris.fr/centredoc/impactduchangement.pdf

Toulemont, M. (1981). "The present evolution of gypseous soil masses as a result
of leaching : The case of Lutetian gypsum in the Paris area, France". Bull. liaison
Labo. P. et Ch.




When you look at the last hit, which I suspect to be the document you are working on, the bibliography provides references to an English language paper on the very same subject. It does in fact appear to be referred to as "Lutetian gypsum".

Had you not thought to have a quick look through the rest of your origianl for English language refs?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-06-01 11:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lutetia parisorium = an ancient name for Paris by the way : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lutetia

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


13 mins
Reference: areas

Reference information:
The hazards linked to the presence of old mines and pre-Ludian gypsum areas in the sub-soil of Paris,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2014-06-01 07:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.minsocam.org/msa/collectors_corner/arc/quartzdep.htm
Pipes or irregular conical or funnel-shaped masses and pockets of quartz


    Reference: http://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/822663/.../v142359_ex...
cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks for that :)


3 hrs
Reference: bancs, lentilles, poches

Reference information:
Here is just one source, but there are others :

file:///D:/T%C3%A9l%C3%A9chargements/note_de_presentation-reglement_ppr_carrieres_romainville_octobre_2001.pdf

See §3.2 at p18 of the PDF.

Bear in mind that this is generally found in "bancs" or "lentilles" but isolated "poches" are found, generally in dissolution.

Paris and its environs seem to be particularly effected.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-06-01 10:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lutétien


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-06-01 10:44:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps "antélutétien" is in fact the more common term? Cf. écocène, lutétien inférieur, lutétien supérieur.

http://books.google.fr/books?id=0NPWCDrTyzoC&pg=PA81&lpg=PA8...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-06-01 10:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lutétien

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-06-01 10:46:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lutetian

The Lutetian was named after Lutetia, the Latin name for the city of Paris. The Lutetian stage was introduced in scientific literature by French geologist Albert de Lapparent in 1883.

The base of the Lutetian stage is at the first appearance of the foram genus Hantkenina. An official reference profile (GSSP) for the base of the Lutetian had in 2009 not yet been established. Two candidates are located in Spain.[3]

The top of the Lutetian (the base of the Bartonian) is at the first appearance of calcareous nannoplankton species Reticulofenestra reticulata.

The Lutetian overlaps with the Geiseltalian and lower Robiacian European Land Mammal Mega Zones (The Lutetian stage spans the Mammal Paleogene zones 11 through 15.[4]), the upper Bridgerian and Uintan North American Land Mammal Ages, the upper Arshantan and Irdinmanhan Asian Land Mammal Ages and the Mustersan and lower Divisaderan South American Land Mammal Ages. It is also coeval with the middle Johannian regional stage of Australia and the upper Ulatisian and lower Nanzian regional stages of California.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-06-01 10:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.stratigraphy.org/ICSchart/ChronostratChart2013-01...

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search