Trouble

English translation: cloudy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Trouble
English translation:cloudy
Entered by: Drmanu49

13:09 Oct 8, 2013
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Geology / petrology
French term or phrase: Trouble
J'ai trouvé un usage bizarre du mot "trouble": e plagioclase est très trouble à cause des inclusions opaques, de la séricite et de la chlorite.



Ça me trouble beaucoup! aidez-moi à comprendre cette phrase.

Merci
Captain Haddock
India
cloudy
Explanation:
SpringerImages - Cloudy plagioclase phenocrysts with complex ...
www.springerimages.com/.../1-10.1007_s00531-004-...‎Traduire cette page
Cloudy plagioclase phenocrysts with complex twins isolated in a microporphyritic .... Normalization values to primordial mantle after McDonough et al. (1992).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutes (2013-10-08 13:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ER Granite Details - Uts Cc Utexas
uts.cc.utexas.edu/~rmr/E-rock/ERDes.html‎Traduire cette page
The feldspars are mostly clear with a few of the more basic plagioclase crystals being cloudy. Pleochroic halos are common in the biotite. The quartz has very ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutes (2013-10-08 13:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and given below synonyms: murky, cloudy, or turbid.
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cloudy
Drmanu49
4disordered
Dr Lofthouse


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disordered


Explanation:
.

Dr Lofthouse
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Drmanu49: I don't think it would fit in this context.
17 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cloudy


Explanation:
SpringerImages - Cloudy plagioclase phenocrysts with complex ...
www.springerimages.com/.../1-10.1007_s00531-004-...‎Traduire cette page
Cloudy plagioclase phenocrysts with complex twins isolated in a microporphyritic .... Normalization values to primordial mantle after McDonough et al. (1992).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutes (2013-10-08 13:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ER Granite Details - Uts Cc Utexas
uts.cc.utexas.edu/~rmr/E-rock/ERDes.html‎Traduire cette page
The feldspars are mostly clear with a few of the more basic plagioclase crystals being cloudy. Pleochroic halos are common in the biotite. The quartz has very ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutes (2013-10-08 13:41:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and given below synonyms: murky, cloudy, or turbid.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cchat: Yes: "trouble" is often used with water ("eaux troubles"), to mean murky, cloudy, or turbid.
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mark Bossanyi
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Mark.

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you Yolanda.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search