bassin de vie

English translation: community

09:03 Jun 9, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
French term or phrase: bassin de vie
Here's a challenge... Anyone got a good idea for this since last time the question was asked (none of the answers given appear usable to me)?

It's defined as "Un bassin de vie (néologisme administratif créé en 2003 sous la plume de rédacteurs de la DATAR et de l'INSEE) désigne la « plus petite maille territoriale »[1] française, à l'autonomie plus ou moins marquée, où s'organise la vie quotidienne des habitants. C'est un « territoire présentant une cohérence géographique, sociale, culturelle et économique, exprimant des besoins homogènes en matière d'activités et de services.[2] ». "

Could correspond to "catchment" (in the social not geographical/geological sense), but I think the logic is the other way round.
flute (X)
English translation:community
Explanation:
'plus petite maille territoriale'. The Commune is the smallest territorial unit in the French administration, so could 'community' work in this example?
Selected response from:

Bashiqa
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2conurbation
Kari Foster
2community
Bashiqa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
community


Explanation:
'plus petite maille territoriale'. The Commune is the smallest territorial unit in the French administration, so could 'community' work in this example?

Bashiqa
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Bashiqa. Unfortunately, these "bassins" can be quite (even very) large and often inlcude a good number of "communes"


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
conurbation


Explanation:
I am not sure if this is an accurate translation, but in the following document "conurbation" seems to be used interchangeably with "bassin d'habitat":
Towns, their suburbs and the surrounding countryside are today regarded as a single area (bassin d'habitat) where people live and work there exists a social mix and solidarity between the various sections of the population. When the imbalance between the geographical distribution of social housing within
conurbations became glaringly obvious, proactive measures to combat it were deemed necessary. The 1991 Town Planning Outline Act was a first response. It made the provision of a minimum specific quota of social housing mandatory for communes in conurbations of a certain size which had deficits of this type of housing.


    Reference: http://www.anst.uu.se/jiche227/Interntional%20Housing%20Fina...
Kari Foster
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search