monde pourri

English translation: rotten world

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:monde pourri
English translation:rotten world
Entered by: jenny morenos

20:33 Apr 19, 2020
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: monde pourri
Hello. Can you help me translate this please? Thank you all so much !! They don’t say cochino in Spain, do they ? Do humans use chungo in the American continent ?

J’en ai assez de ce monde pourri ! Trop de mal, on boit, mate, dors, le mal. On fait presque 100 % du temps du mal. On est pas comme le Père Céleste. On est comme lucifer. tant d’hypocrisie en nous. Une horreur. Répugnant, une honte.

J’en ai assez de ce monde pourri

I’m fed up with this lousy world

I’m fed up with this junk of a world

I’m fed up with this filthy world

I’m fed up with this lame world
jenny morenos
France
rotten world
Explanation:
Easily found in bi-lingual FR>EN dictionaries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-04-19 21:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"putrid, disgusting world", if you want to be less literal
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8rotten world
Barbara Cochran, MFA
5 +1filthy world
Paulina Sobelman
5 +1lousy world
johnmerton


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lousy world


Explanation:
"Lousy world" is good. "Rotten world" would also work well. I usually translate "pourri" as "rotten".

johnmerton
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you so much for your help ! i hadn't thought of rottne, my English is so bad ! !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Sobelman
45 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filthy world


Explanation:
I find that even though pourri is literally rotten, in English it is more common to say lousy or filthy world we live in. All three could be.

Paulina Sobelman
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you inmensely for your very good help !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sally Guillaume: I prefer lousy. Filthy is quite a strong adjective meaning dirty whereas I think in this context pourri is more 'this crap, unsatisfactory world' in which case lousy works for me.
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Agree. In spoken language with my friends, I would've said "what a crappy world" we live in. ;)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
rotten world


Explanation:
Easily found in bi-lingual FR>EN dictionaries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-04-19 21:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"putrid, disgusting world", if you want to be less literal

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
1 min
  -> Merci, Katarina.

agree  Paulina Sobelman
48 mins
  -> Thank you, Paulina.

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Yolanda.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: Best in this context
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yvonne.

agree  erwan-l
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, erwan-l.

agree  Chris Milne
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chris.

agree  Travis Watters
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Travis.

agree  tradu-grace
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Merci, tradu-grace.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search