c'est nul

English translation: crappy fake world

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:c\'est nul
English translation:crappy fake world
Entered by: jenny morenos

19:39 Apr 17, 2020
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: c'est nul
Hi. How can this be translated please? Thank you all so much.

C'est terrible ce monde. Quelle horreur. On vit dans le mensonge. On aime le mensonge. On rejette trop la vérité. On fait des choses très méchantes tout le temps et on est persuadé d'être des blanches colombes. On est persuadé qu'on n'a jamais péché. C'est dément ! C'est trop nulle ce faux monde, cette illusion, cette soit disant réalité. On traite pas tous nos frères pareil. C'est scandaleux, injuste, immoral, indignant. On est si immoral et on pense être des anges, des champions d'la morale. Un comble! On ment constamment. On dit rarement ce qu'on pense. On s'auto-censure, on est archi hypocrite, on fait du mal à nos prochains et on a le culot de vivre persuadé qu'on est des âmes bonnes. Nullement évidemment. Ouvrons les yeux, pantins !

C'est nul ce faux monde.

This is a junk of a false world.
This is a crappy false world.
This is a lousy false world.

Are c'est nullard, c'est nulos, c'est de la daube, c'est une saleté de faux monde, c'est une nullité de faux monde, translated the same as c'est nul ?
jenny morenos
France
This is a crappy fake world
Explanation:
I would use "fake" rather than false for a more natural sounding target term in EN.
Selected response from:

Kristen Canavan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6This is a crappy fake world
Kristen Canavan
4 +1It sucks
Yassine El Bouknify
3 +2meaningless
Verginia Ophof
4 +1It's a big nothing...
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3 +1this phoney world is worthless/useless
Frances Wicks
3 +1rubbish
Nicolas Gambardella
4This is a FAKE WORLD
Yannick Joel Atambona
4 -1It's nil / zilch /zero
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
It's nil / zilch /zero


Explanation:
"this fake world is nil, zilch, zero"

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: doesn't work "c'est nul" has little do do with "zero" // crappy / rubbish / idiotic / pointless .... is closer to the mark.
2 hrs
  -> yes, my translation is too literal, I admit.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's a big nothing...


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you so much, i didn't know we could say nothing in this sense !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Katarina.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
c\'est nul
This is a crappy fake world


Explanation:
I would use "fake" rather than false for a more natural sounding target term in EN.

Kristen Canavan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you , you're helping me a lot with this! really i was confused about the term mugroso !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 hr

agree  Tony M
10 hrs

agree  erwan-l
11 hrs

agree  Chris Milne
11 hrs

agree  Libby Cohen
18 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
21 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meaningless


Explanation:
It's a meaningless (fake) world

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much ,i'm learning! didn't know meaningless could be use in this sense


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: or worthless
1 hr
  -> Yes Daryo Agree with you !Thank you !

agree  Katarina Peters: meaningless
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Katarina !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rubbish


Explanation:
This fake world is rubbish!

Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you so much, this helps me so much, i wasn't sure what meaningless meant


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frances Wicks
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It sucks


Explanation:
This fake world sucks.

The word 'suck' is predominantly used in daily conversation

Yassine El Bouknify
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, excellent help and translation !!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
16 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this phoney world is worthless/useless


Explanation:
Phoney as an alternative to fake, also highlights the pretentious and insincere nature of people that is suggested in the rest of the paragraph. Note Phoney might also be more mocking than fake.

Worthless / useless highlights the speaker's exaspiration.

Frances Wicks
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: excellent help, thank you very much, very good analyze !!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: ..and could even work with 'meaningless'
23 mins
  -> Thank you, and yes I agree! Worthless & Meaningless are equally.. bleak

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is a FAKE WORLD


Explanation:
Fake is the word that best fits here. Because false is mostly use for errors and mistakes. Fake is used mostly for actions, objects and it's an adjective.

Example sentence(s):
  • This is a Fake place
Yannick Joel Atambona
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search