sortir du moule

English translation: he/she is a free spirit OR marches to the beat of his/her own drum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sortir du moule
English translation:he/she is a free spirit OR marches to the beat of his/her own drum
Entered by: jenny morenos

17:31 Apr 6, 2020
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / sorry, i wrote the context in english il sort du moule. c'est un humain extrêmement différent de tous les autres humains sur terre. Il est extrêmement esprit libre. C'est une âme qui voit la vie d'une façon immensément différente que tout le mond
French term or phrase: sortir du moule
hiya. what are the translations of sortir du moule in the sense of being an extremely different human than every other human on earth. Being super duper free spirited, being a soul that sees life in a tremendously different manner than everybody else. Everybody sees them as an alien coming from another world. the type of human who questions everything and who has always been different in their way of thinking since they were like age of reazonning, since always. Thanks in advance everybody.

Il sort du moule

he doesn't think like everyone else ? he doesn't fit it ? he does not conform ? 
jenny morenos
France
he/she is a free spirit OR marches to the beat of his/her own drum
Explanation:
These are both common ways of describing someone who is very different from others.
Selected response from:

Melanie Kathan
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3breaks the mould
Thomas Miles
4 +3be one of a kind
Dumaz & Cowling
4 +3he/she is a free spirit OR marches to the beat of his/her own drum
Melanie Kathan
3He's a bit of a maverick
ormiston
5 -2« Électron libre »
Bruno Moynié


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
« Électron libre »


Explanation:
Expression commune exprime une grande indépendance d’esprit.


    https://lentreprise.lexpress.fr/rh-management/comment-gerer-un-electron-libre_1519773.html
Bruno Moynié
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you so much for helping me, i didnt know électron libre existed also in English


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Melanie Kathan: This is used in French, but not in English.
1 day 49 mins

disagree  Thomas Miles: Tant que je me tourne souvent vers les Francophones du Canada pour leurs sagesse et innovation, je dois souligner que cette expression n'existe pas en anglais.
2 days 53 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he/she is a free spirit OR marches to the beat of his/her own drum


Explanation:
These are both common ways of describing someone who is very different from others.

Melanie Kathan
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much for helping me do this dififcult translation


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libby Cohen: I agree with Marches to the beat of their own drum.
5 mins

agree  writeaway: with this question too, there are any number of possible translations.
31 mins

agree  Laurette Tassin
13 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
be one of a kind


Explanation:
He is one of a kind, meaning he is really unique and different.

Example sentence(s):
  • She is one of a kind in the classroom

    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/one%20of%20a%20kind
Dumaz & Cowling
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you so much for this translation


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
16 hrs

agree  Renate Radziwill-Rall
18 hrs

agree  SafeTex: short and sweet
1 day 10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
breaks the mould


Explanation:
The metaphor closest to the French, although there are plenty of other possibilities!

Thomas Miles
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you inmensely for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White
2 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
18 hrs

agree  Maïté Mendiondo
3 days 9 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
He's a bit of a maverick


Explanation:
Another of many options!
noun
1.
an unorthodox or independent-minded person.
"he's the maverick of the senate"

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 82




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search