frais de bouche

English translation: food and drink/meal expenses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:frais de bouche
English translation:food and drink/meal expenses
Entered by: Katie Grant

19:44 Nov 17, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: frais de bouche
Anyone know how to translate "frais de bouche" in a legal context?
Katie Grant
United Kingdom
food and drink/meal expenses
Explanation:
I don't think this means subsistence expenses - which is a wider term incorporating hotel expenses

Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6food and drink/meal expenses
AllegroTrans
4 +1meal expenses (or) meal allowances
Lara Barnett
3 +1Travel and subsistence expenses
Stephanie Benoist
Summary of reference entries provided
expenses of mouth
José Patrício

  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Travel and subsistence expenses


Explanation:
"frais" is definitely expenses, depending on context " travel" may not apply.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2019-11-17 20:41:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"meal expenses" would also work if it's exclusively for food.

Stephanie Benoist
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mchd: Est-ce que "Travel expenses" sont des frais de bouche ?
1 hr
  ->  en effet, non; " frais de bouche" peuvent être inclus dans travel expenses, mais vous avez raison. Sorry for the inversion.

neutral  writeaway: not travel, just subsistence. many dictionary references online
2 hrs
  -> Indeed, thx.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes to your note @57 mins. "meal expenses"
17 hrs

disagree  Eliza Hall: Too broad. It's for meals, and normally work-related meals (taking clients out to dinner, or visiting dignitaries if you're a politician...) https://www.liberation.fr/checknews/2019/07/11/les-frais-de-...
18 hrs

agree  Tony M: Yes to 'meal expenses' — what Eliza describes would be 'entertainment' in EN, and I'm sure it's not necessarily just that here. 'Subsistence' is fine too, unless it does include 'entertaining'.
2 days 16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
food and drink/meal expenses


Explanation:
I don't think this means subsistence expenses - which is a wider term incorporating hotel expenses



AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Benoist
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Timothy Rake
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Cyril Tollari: Other terms need to be used in English depending on the sentence, but without any further context, this translation is correct.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, you're right about subsistence
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Eliza Hall: Yes, with the qualification that normally this is for professional meals (dining with clients, etc.), not just one's personal meals: https://www.liberation.fr/checknews/2019/07/11/les-frais-de-...
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, but I would like to see surrounding text first - this may already be obvious

agree  B D Finch: Perhaps you should preface that with "work-related"?
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, but I would like to see surrounding text first - this may already be obvious

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meal expenses (or) meal allowances


Explanation:
An idea:

Example sentence(s):
  • "Up to £4.50 will be paid for MEAL EXPENSES incurred where it is necessary to perform trustee duties during a meal time. "
  • "In other cases, eg for a laundry allowance, for cents per kilometre car expense payments, for award transport payments and for award overtime MEAL ALLOWANCES..."

    https://www.thebrunswickcentre.org.uk/uploads/files/Trustee-Handbook-April-2018.pdf
    https://library.croneri.co.uk/whelpcomm_IO2094417.SL374553757
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliza Hall
1 hr
  -> Thank you.




Reference comments


20 mins peer agreement (net): -6
Reference: expenses of mouth

Reference information:
https://www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/search?source=auto&q...

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Tony M: A word-for-word literal translation here would be clearly ludicrous and meaningless. / That's a hysterical typo for 'month'
1 hr
  -> Irregular Expenses Mouth - https://www.walmart.com/ip/8x10-Expenses-Journal-Planner-Pap...
disagree  mchd: aucun sens !
1 hr
disagree  AllegroTrans: Ludicrous
2 hrs
disagree  writeaway: sadly ludicrous is the word........
2 hrs
disagree  Daryo: I knew linguee was mostly a pile of crap, but not to this level!
13 hrs
disagree  B D Finch: How wise of you not to list English as one of your languages!
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search