transparence (here)

English translation: transparency

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:transparence
English translation:transparency
Entered by: Tony M

11:31 Sep 3, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-09-07 09:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Online photo print store
French term or phrase: transparence (here)
I am not sure whether this is being used in the sense of making an "honest" purchase or whether this is an artistic/photographic way of describing picture quality.

Choisir [XXX] pour la création de tableaux photo modernes, c’est choisir la qualité et la transparence.

Thank you.
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
transparency
Explanation:
Ok, so it's just the usual meaning of 'transparency' — nothing hidden!

I don't think your suggested wording would work; apart from being clunky, it also sounds really odd, because while you might well want what you purchase to be high quality, the element of transparencey really lies in your transaction with the supplier.
I think you are really going to have to copy-write this properly in EN and get right away from the orignal FR wording.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7transparency
Tony M
4 +6transparency
Melanie Kathan
3 -1clarity
AllegroTrans
3 -2translucence
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
transparence
transparency


Explanation:
Ok, so it's just the usual meaning of 'transparency' — nothing hidden!

I don't think your suggested wording would work; apart from being clunky, it also sounds really odd, because while you might well want what you purchase to be high quality, the element of transparencey really lies in your transaction with the supplier.
I think you are really going to have to copy-write this properly in EN and get right away from the orignal FR wording.

Tony M
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 320
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I agree about rewriting it - I'm not sure my translation would include the word "transparency".
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Phil!

agree  Eliza Hall: Yes, we say this in EN to mean that everything relating to pricing is made clear to the customer, nothing's hidden. And I agree that OP's proposed translation (in discussion) is not on point.
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Eliza!

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs
  -> Merci, Michele !

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yvonne!

agree  David Sirett: Especially as the next sentence explains what they mean: "Nous avons décidé de ne rien vous cacher..."
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, David! My point exactly.

agree  Julie Barber: Yes it refers to business transparency not the actual products. ie XX operates with transparency
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julie!

agree  Kevin Oheix
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Merci, Kevin !

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
transparency


Explanation:
Transparency in a business

I think it's helpful to consider the idea that the adjectives refer to the company and not the product. Thus for 'transparence,' I think transparency is actually fine. 'Honesty' sounds a bit too personal, but it's fairly common to talk about 'transparency' in a business.

As for the rest of the sentence, I often come across this turn of phrase ("choisir x, c'est choisir y") in my translations, and I'd suggest something like-
"By choosing (XXX) to create...you are choosing to work with a company that emphasizes quality and transparency."

Melanie Kathan
Canada
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: what else ?
36 mins
  -> Thanks, GILOU

agree  Eliza Hall: Yes, I agree, this is about the business itself (its processes, its vendors if any -- the way it does business).
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Eliza!

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: (and I like your suggestion BTW)
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yvonne!

agree  David Sirett
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Kevin Oheix
1 day 10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
la transparence
translucence


Explanation:
I - as an erstwhile Polaroid user - perceive that this is a double entendre, as the asker intimates, so think that such simile ought to be 'translucently and openly' reflected in a non-plodding rendering.

Example sentence(s):
  • This paper considers the claim that perceptual experience is “transparent”, in the sense that nothing other than the apparent public objects of perception.

    Reference: http://ink.springer.com/article/10.1007/s11098-007-9137-5
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: It's about openness as to where the product comes from.
5 mins
  -> That's a very categoric and one-sided interpretation.

disagree  Rob Grayson: Nothing to do with this IMO // Irrespective of why the answer asked the question, your proposed answer is wrong, IMO
26 mins
  -> The asker wouldn't have asked the question if a literal translation - or rather transliteration -were that suitable.//The question, again, does not lend itself to a non-native French right or categorically wrong answer.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
transparence
clarity


Explanation:
Asker - no need for "here" in brackets after your question - it's always "here"!

My answer is based on the supposition that this is about phographic print quality. A "transparent" print doesn't work for me and I think the best way to render this in English is "clarity"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-09-03 16:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clarity, vibrance and saturation - Photo Review

https://www.photoreview.com.au › tips › editing › clarity-vibrance-and-sat...

Learn how the relationships between these three important adjustment tools can enhance your photos… The Clarity, Vibrance and Saturation tools are some of ...
Photo Editing: The Difference Between Clarity and Vibrance - Steve's ...

www.steves-digicams.com › ... › How-To's › Photo Software

Photo editing is a craft in itself. There's a huge debate in the photography community over the validity of touching up digital images. Some of the old school film ...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: But there is nothing here to suggest it is talking about the physical photo itself. / But one would hardly single out just ONE characterstic like this, and still less likely the 'transparency'. 'Clarity' in image processing is not 'transparence' in FR.
16 mins
  -> I don't think we can conclusively say that since the word is alongside "quality""




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search