abordée

English translation: visited / explored / discovered / seen under different angles / in may ways

01:56 Sep 3, 2019
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / corporate travel manageme
French term or phrase: abordée
Hello,

I'm translating part of a website for a corporate travel company.

"Une ville peut être abordée plusieurs fois, avec un contenu et un programme très différent"

I understand what this means, but can't find what to use here. Any ideas?

Thank you in advance :)
Louisa.
Louisa T.
Tunisia
English translation:visited / explored / discovered / seen under different angles / in may ways
Explanation:
visited / explored / discovered or any similar marketing spiel ...


it seems that the text is about visiting the town - physically getting there, not talking about the town
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6approached
Yolanda Broad
4 +1visited / explored / discovered / seen under different angles / in may ways
Daryo
3visited
Melanie Kathan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
approached


Explanation:
Just as you would approach a topic, consideration of a place can be approached a variety of ways.

Yolanda Broad
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melissa McMahon
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Melissa

agree  Ben Gaia
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Ben

agree  Nicole Acher
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Nicole

agree  Tony M
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tony

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yvonna

agree  katsy
4 days
  -> Thank you, katsy

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abordée plusieurs fois
visited / explored / discovered / seen under different angles / in may ways


Explanation:
visited / explored / discovered or any similar marketing spiel ...


it seems that the text is about visiting the town - physically getting there, not talking about the town


Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Thanks :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Daryo, yes I like "seen under different angles". yes it's about physically travelling there.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Benoist
7 hrs
  -> Merci!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visited


Explanation:
As others have said, it depends on the context, but unless we're very clearly talking about the idea of a city, it seems to me that 'visited' fits better here than 'approached.'

'Approaching' a city itself sounds like you're physically getting closer to it.
This sounds more like 'You can visit a city many times, each time with a different itinerary in mind.'

If the context makes it clear that we're talking about the idea of a city then 'approach' could work.

Melanie Kathan
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search