fait son identité

English translation: for which it is known for today

20:41 May 16, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / hotel site/brochure
French term or phrase: fait son identité
qui fait aujourd’hui son identité (which give it its identity, character?) not totally convinced about this or happy, suggestions appreciated thanks


Ce sont alors les années folles, celles où le Régina reçoit les célébrités du moment et où en cccc l’hôtel est agrandi de sa magistrale verrière Art déco qui fait aujourd’hui son identité.
EirTranslations
Ireland
English translation:for which it is known for today
Explanation:
Suggestion. It's its defining characteristic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2019-05-17 13:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...for which it is known today
Selected response from:

Solen Fillatre
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9for which it is known for today
Solen Fillatre
3 +2which gives it a distinctive character
Marco Solinas
4for which it is known today
Caroline Marsh
3 +1which gives its identity
liz askew
4characteristic
Justin Reeve
3that today is an expression of its personality
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that today is an expression of its personality


Explanation:
I think, given the rest of the context, although "personality" usually refers to a human construct, it would work well in this case.

"Faire" can also mean "to say", hence, in this case, "expression".

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which gives its identity


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-05-16 20:54:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Art Deco glass roof which reinforces its identity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-05-16 20:54:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

second option please

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2019-05-16 20:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

which gives it a sense of identity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2019-05-16 20:57:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

key to its identity


some suggestions!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which gives it a distinctive character


Explanation:
This should do it

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer White
36 mins

agree  Raffaela (Shabelula) C.: con varianti anche piu' semplici
8 hrs

neutral  Daryo: which gives it its distinctive character
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
characteristic


Explanation:
The architectural feature in question is described as being characteristic of the building

Justin Reeve
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, but this hardly really renders the whole of the source expression as asked?
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
for which it is known for today


Explanation:
Suggestion. It's its defining characteristic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2019-05-17 13:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...for which it is known today

Solen Fillatre
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Most natural solution; one might add 'for which it is so well known today' (NB: your second 'for' is wrong!)
1 hr
  -> You are correct, thank you.

agree  Michele Fauble
4 hrs
  -> Merci, Michèle

agree  SafeTex: yep but Tony is right too. There is an extra "for"
4 hrs
  -> Indeed, thank you.

agree  writeaway: works well since they are talking about a hotel (Regina Biarritz Hotel & Spa). agree with others. drop the second for
4 hrs
  -> Alright then, consider it dropped. Thank you.

agree  Conor Jarrett: Only use one 'for'.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Conor!

agree  Victoria Britten
12 hrs

agree  Lucy Galbraith
13 hrs

agree  Verginia Ophof
17 hrs

agree  Gareth Callagy: Great answer
17 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for which it is known today


Explanation:
refers to the art deco canopy which was added and "for which it is known today"

Caroline Marsh
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search