maison de famille

English translation: converted family home set in a vineyard

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maison de famille
English translation:converted family home set in a vineyard
Entered by: Marian Vieyra

09:51 Apr 9, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Tourism & Travel
French term or phrase: maison de famille
2 sentences here (not together), same sort of context; not necessarily a "family home" or a "family holiday home" as this is an accommodation set in a vineyard:

Venir pour le plaisir de séjourner dans une maison de famille.

Et il se partage avec vous, si l'aventure de la maison de famille vous séduit.
sharon bottom
France
converted family home set in a vineyard
Explanation:
If homestay is not suitable, as it's a bed & breakfast/hotel according to the asker, then perhaps the above would do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-04-09 11:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Sharon. The converted barn in Wales mentioned in my reference looks great!
Selected response from:

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3family home
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 +4home from home (UK)/home away from home (US)
Julia Burgess
4Family home
Manoj Chauhan
3 +1homestay
Claudia Letizia
3rustic family accommodation
Simon Charass
3family-owned accommodations/vineyard
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3converted family home set in a vineyard
Marian Vieyra
4 -1villa
Rebecca Breekveldt
2homey, rustic accommodation
michael10705


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
homestay


Explanation:
Could this be related to the concept of homestay as in "a holiday or other period abroad spent staying in the home of a local family"?


Claudia Letizia
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's more of a bed and breakfast/hotel set in an old farm house...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: no, it doesn't appear to be a homestay at all
1 hr

neutral  AllegroTrans: Nothing suggests this
2 hrs

agree  Julia Burgess: May not be suitable in this instance (following further info from the asker), but could be worth considering elsewhere.
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Family home


Explanation:
The family home is the place where you and your husband, wife or civil partner live together. It can be rented, or one or both of you may own it. You don't have to have children to have a family home. If you aren't married, you can still have occupancy rights to live in the family home.

Manoj Chauhan
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: really a disagree as it isn't a family home now
1 hr

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I agree with your choice of term, but the explanation does not address the source context.
1 hr
  -> I explained this in brief because I just want to know the asker knows the term better, it doesn't mean that you copied my answer alongwith your explanation.....

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks Allegro

disagree  Tony M: My fear with this is that it strongly suggests you are living in the house with the family, as their guest — which does not appear to be the case here.
11 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
home from home (UK)/home away from home (US)


Explanation:
If not shared with a resident family, then could this idea be meant?

Julia Burgess
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: Home from home could also cover AirBnb!
14 mins

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
55 mins

agree  Daniel Gray
1 hr

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: It may be exactly this, it may not. "Home from home" implies that you feel at home, at ease, etc., even that it ressembles your own home. I think the idea if probably that in this particular context, it is typical for this type of setting: family home.
1 hr

agree  Eliza Hall: I like this best. "Family home" makes me think there might be a family living there.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eliza - that's what I think, too.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
villa


Explanation:
When I think of a holiday home set in a vineyard, I would think of a villa. Of course, without pictures it is a bit hard to tell, but that would be my suggestion.
Otherwise, 'family estate' also has a nice ring to it, or depending on the style: 'farmhouse'.

Here they refer to a 'original 17th century stone villa' (https://www.frenchconnections.co.uk/listing/159435?unit_id=1...


Rebecca Breekveldt
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: an "old farmhouse" is definitely NOT a "villa"
58 mins

neutral  AllegroTrans: Nothing suggests villa here
1 hr

agree  Eliza Hall: Villa probably works here, but the OP should know from photos or other info. Definition of villa: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/villa?src=search-...
3 hrs

disagree  Tony M: I'm going to go for 'disagree' — as both A/T and Yvonne say, there is nothing in the S/T that allows us to assume this is a villa, although there are plenty of indications making that unlikely. Risky over-interpretation!
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
family-owned accommodations/vineyard


Explanation:
My interpretation.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
converted family home set in a vineyard


Explanation:
If homestay is not suitable, as it's a bed & breakfast/hotel according to the asker, then perhaps the above would do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-04-09 11:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Sharon. The converted barn in Wales mentioned in my reference looks great!


    https://www.homeaway.co.uk/p8276169
Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: There have been major renovations to the various buildings, so "converted family farmhouse" might indeed work ! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: this does not appear to be "converted"? It is an old farmhouse?//Not necessarily. There's a big difference between conversion and renovation
35 mins
  -> We're all guessing at this point. A home would have to be converted in some way to accommodate visitors.

disagree  AllegroTrans: It won't "do"; "converted" is nowhere in the actual text provided by asker, nor is "vineyard"
1 hr
  -> Dear AllegroTrans, the asker states the property is set in a vineyard. Actual translations of actual texts always require and may use the context provided.

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: This includes major changes to the source, that might be true, but that are not in the source text at this point.
3 hrs

agree  Tony M: Clearly, if it is a former family home that has been turned into a B&B or hotel, it has by definition been 'converted'!
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
family home


Explanation:
With or without the "traditional", I think the idea is that this is a typical family-type home setting in this specific context/setting. To avoid over- or under translating this one, or forrays into something resembling guesswork, what is wrong with sticking to the French text here? Nothing, in my view.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Yes, this term without any trimmings, conveys the idea adequately
24 mins

agree  Victoria Britten: I even have a friend whose family home is set in a vineyard!
1 hr

agree  Jessica Noyes
3 hrs

agree  Simone Thérien
7 hrs

disagree  Tony M: My fear with this is that it strongly suggests you are living in the house with the family, as their guest — which does not appear to be the case here.
9 hrs

agree  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
1 day 1 hr

disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: with Tony
1 day 7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
homey, rustic accommodation


Explanation:
Perhaps something along these lines could fit the context...

michael10705
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Although potentially likely, this still amounts to over-interpretation. NB: 'homely' for BE.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you. Agree with the BE, too. But a converted family farmhouse, set in a vineyard... Seems pretty home(l)y and rustic to me - from this urban point of view, anyway :)

neutral  AllegroTrans: We have no way of knowing whether it is rustic - it might be a comtemporary building for all we know
2 days 15 hrs

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rustic family accommodation


Explanation:
or rustic accommodation

Simon Charass
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: We have no way of knowing whether it is rustic - it might be a comtemporary building for all we know
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search