Je vous laisse me suivre?

English translation: Please, come this way/follow me

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Je vous laisse me suivre?
English translation:Please, come this way/follow me

16:39 Apr 2, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-04-05 18:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Je vous laisse me suivre?
Hi, I'm not sure what this means expressed as a question. There is no other relevant context as the bit before it just consists of greetings such as Bonjour, Comment ca va? etc. It is within a presentation about a private clinic and their work and this bit consists of two people talking and this will be a subtitle for it.
Does it have the sense of 'Would you like to follow me?' (i.e. Please come with me) or is it more specific i.e. 'Do you want to shadow me' (in my work)? Or am I completely wrong?
Thanks very much.
Christine Birch
United Kingdom
Please, come this way/follow me
Explanation:
I think you are right that it means 'Would you like to follow me?'. the more formal way would normally be 'Si vous voulez bien me suive/Voudriez-vous bien me suivre svp?' Here it seems to be expressed in a more coloquial way, so I think 'Please, follow me' or 'Please, come this way' work well.

Another option that comes to mind if you want to keep it as a question could be 'Shall we?'

Here are some forum answers on similar expressions:
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/si-vous-voulez-bien-...

Selected response from:

Rebecca Breekveldt
Austria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Please, come this way/follow me
Rebecca Breekveldt
5 +4Follow me
Nicolas Gambardella
4 +1Do you want to follow me?
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3Allow me to show you around.
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Allow me to show you around.


Explanation:
A suggestion.

https://www.google.com/search?q="Allow me to show you around...



Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Follow me


Explanation:
:-)

This is the Swiss French version of "Suivez-moi".

I lived two years in Lausanne.

Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think the next two answers are effectively the same as yours. You can be polite and friendly without saying please.
1 hr

agree  Carol Gullidge: Although, in English, a “please” never goes amiss! And I agree with Phil’s comment
2 hrs

agree  James A. Walsh
4 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: with Phil and Carol
15 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Please, come this way/follow me


Explanation:
I think you are right that it means 'Would you like to follow me?'. the more formal way would normally be 'Si vous voulez bien me suive/Voudriez-vous bien me suivre svp?' Here it seems to be expressed in a more coloquial way, so I think 'Please, follow me' or 'Please, come this way' work well.

Another option that comes to mind if you want to keep it as a question could be 'Shall we?'

Here are some forum answers on similar expressions:
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/si-vous-voulez-bien-...



Rebecca Breekveldt
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliza Hall
31 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Victoria Britten
54 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Raffaela (Shabelula) C.: considering that the question mark is given just a hint of its full meaning
1 hr

agree  Tony M: Depending on the real context, "Come with me..." might be all it needs...
2 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  James A. Walsh: 'Shall we?' (with a hand gesture) could be highly likely...
4 hrs

agree  Paolo Dagonnier
16 hrs

agree  Philippa Smith: 'If you'd like to follow me...'
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do you want to follow me?


Explanation:
Or, to use language that is more polite, "would you like to follow me?"

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  michael10705: Though I lean more toward your polite option of "Would...?"
5 mins
  -> Thank you, michael10705. And I agree with your observation that the formal version might be better in this instance.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search