et Internet soi-même verse dans le dernier chic postal

English translation: The internet, too, has joined in this latest trend for correspondances

14:09 Feb 23, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A Film Synopsis
French term or phrase: et Internet soi-même verse dans le dernier chic postal
Contexte:

Mais il se passe une chose nouvelle depuis quelque temps: une éclosion de correspondances, un
âge d’or même, peut-être. Des sélections révélatrices de la correspondance de Kurt Vonnegut,
P.G. Wodehouse, Paul Cézanne, Ernest Hemingway et Erasmus Darwin sont parues ces derniers
mois. Paul Auster et J.M. Coetzee ont publié leurs échanges sur l’amitié et le sport. Et Internet
soi-même verse dans le dernier chic postal: certaines des pépites de ce site très addictif
qu’est Letters of Note seront prochainement réunies dans un beau livre, et le romancier Jon
McGregor vient de lancer The Letters Page en ligne, où des écrivains postent leurs contributions,
ensuite envoyées par e-mail aux abonnés.

Merci,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:The internet, too, has joined in this latest trend for correspondances
Explanation:
My interpretation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2019-02-23 14:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

/ makes its own contribution to ...
Selected response from:

Thomas Miles
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3and (the) internet too is following the latest thing in correspondence chic
katsy
2The internet, too, has joined in this latest trend for correspondances
Thomas Miles


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The internet, too, has joined in this latest trend for correspondances


Explanation:
My interpretation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2019-02-23 14:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

/ makes its own contribution to ...

Thomas Miles
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and (the) internet too is following the latest thing in correspondence chic


Explanation:
I leave it up to you to put a 'the' or not with intenet. I tend to say just "internet".
I use the expression "the latest thing", as "verser dans" has something of a pejorative aspect cf:
http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/verser
Verser dans qqc.Se laisser aller à une forme de pensée ou d'action qui n'est pas souhaitable. Synon. tomber dans.
And I used the expression 'correspondence chic' as a sort of parallel in usage to such expressions as "shabby chic", "vintage chic" etc.


katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: And especially with your version found for us in the original EN by Ph_B!
19 mins
  -> Thanks Tony! Oh well, I racked my brains only to find there was a better version!!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: looks like they need to do a new French translation. Amazing what a minute with Mr Gurgle will turn up!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Yvonne ;-)

agree  Ph_B (X): Can't argue with that!
15 hrs
  -> All my own work too! Thanks Ph_B :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search