sur tout ce que ce monde compte de brutes

English translation: against this world's bullies

10:40 Feb 23, 2019
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A Film Synopsis
French term or phrase: sur tout ce que ce monde compte de brutes
Contexte:

L’auteure d’« Harry Potter » louait l’esprit rebelle, le courage, l’humour et l’irrévérence dont
elles étaient l’expression, tout en remarquant à quel point ces lettres offraient de leur auteure une
image bien plus complète que ses autobiographies. On l'y voit souvent aux prises avec les
opinions et les caprices de ses sœurs, et tirer à boulets rouges sur tout ce que ce monde compte
de brutes. Rowling sait reconnaître un livre palpitant quand elle en croise un: la correspondance
de Jessica Mitford est proprement fascinante

Merci,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:against this world's bullies
Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2019-02-23 10:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.pt/books?id=ikCxCQAAQBAJ&pg=PA185&lpg=PA...'s+bullies%22&source=bl&ots=kxMDWSCIYj&sig=ACfU3U2yTHqC5jA5pwSeyKwD4HUBxskE9w&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiFo8y81tHgAhUkgHMKHSHNB3kQ6AEwAXoECAkQAQ#v=onepage&q=%22%20this%20world's%20bullies%22&f=false
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2against this world's bullies
Ana Vozone
3 +1all the brutes to be found in the world
katsy
Summary of reference entries provided
bullies, wherever she found them
Ph_B (X)

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
against this world's bullies


Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2019-02-23 10:48:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.pt/books?id=ikCxCQAAQBAJ&pg=PA185&lpg=PA...'s+bullies%22&source=bl&ots=kxMDWSCIYj&sig=ACfU3U2yTHqC5jA5pwSeyKwD4HUBxskE9w&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiFo8y81tHgAhUkgHMKHSHNB3kQ6AEwAXoECAkQAQ#v=onepage&q=%22%20this%20world's%20bullies%22&f=false

Example sentence(s):
  • Son, it is all too easy to let this world's bullies puncture your pride, set you on a wild-goose chase of doing whatever crazy thing it takes to “show them.” Don't be a hamster on that wheel. We real men ...
  • Indeed you have put yourself there, for Tolkien himself called this world's bullies who detest life in its infinite variety “orcs.”

    https://books.google.pt/books?id=ikCxCQAAQBAJ&pg=PA185&lpg=PA185&dq=%22+this+world's+bullies%22&source=bl&ots=kxMDWSCIYj&sig=ACfU3U2yTHqC5jA
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think the idea is right, but it would probably be more natural in EN to say "the bullies of this world"; your word order tends to imply "of this world, rather then of some other..." (shifts the emphasis onto 'world')
25 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Thomas Miles: Strongly in favour of 'bullies' (in view of the school context), but I do also feel that 'against all the bullies in/of this world' would be a good refinement.
50 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "agaisnt the bullies of this world" (Tony M)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Nikki!

agree  Ph_B (X): "bullies" is indeed the word used in the original article in English, though the rest of the sentence is different.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, ph_B!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all the brutes to be found in the world


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.
I would contend that if a 'bully' is a 'brute' , a 'brute' is not necessarily a 'bully'.
'Brute' in French : see definition B here:http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/brute
I think nevertheless that Tony M's rewording above would be fine,even if I am not happy about bully.

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: IMHO, "bully" is the most faithful. CNTRL ref is good (subst. fém.): "B.− Au fig. Personne dont le comportement (violence, sensualité effrénée), le manque d'intelligence et de culture, l'absence de sensibilité et de règles morales font penser à un animal"
8 mins
  -> Precisely the ref. I chose to justify brute. I'm not arguing necessarily against bully but the context given does not IMO clearly justify the more restricted term of bully. Thanks for your comments Nikki :-)

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: why not? Brutish behaviour is not confined to schoolyards. (Though it's wrong to liken such people to animals imo!)
3 hrs
  -> Well exactly! As I said the 2 terms are not interchangeable; brute is more general. I see no reference to a school in the original text. It is about JK Rowling writing about the letters of J. Mitford...Thanks Yvonne :-)

neutral  Ph_B (X): or the bullies to be found in a flipping newspaper article :-)
5 hrs
  -> Sigh.... :-) Well that's me told! Thanks for your reference below!




Reference comments


6 hrs peer agreement (net): +4
Reference: bullies, wherever she found them

Reference information:
"Rowling praised the rebelliousness, bravery, humour and irreverence of the letters, while noting how Mitford's correspondence provided a much fuller picture of the writer than her autobiographies, "as letters usually do". Much of it battled against the opinions and caprices of her sisters, and displayed unrelenting fire against bullies wherever she found them."

Simon Garfield: "in praise of the letter", The Guardian, 25th October 2013

https://www.theguardian.com/books/2013/oct/25/simon-garfield...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-02-23 17:01:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Sorry, the ref should read: The Guardian, 25th October 2013

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-02-23 17:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


And now I realize I inserted a comma where there should be none. Oh dear.

Ph_B (X)
France
Native speaker of: French
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M: Well found! Surprising how a little elementary research can bear fruit!
17 mins
agree  katsy: well, there we are then!!
32 mins
agree  Victoria Britten
17 hrs
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search