des poubelles proches des sièges et plus grandes

English translation: rubbish bins closer to the seats and larger

08:29 Jan 4, 2019
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: des poubelles proches des sièges et plus grandes
Complete sentence:

des poubelles proches des sièges et plus grandes

This is a response to the survey question:

Pour vous, que manque-t-il à votre confort dans ce train lorsque vous êtes assis ?

How should I translate this response? My own translation seems lacking...

"garbage cans close to the seats and larger"
Niedz
Netherlands
English translation:rubbish bins closer to the seats and larger
Explanation:
Please note that these are just silly little things for small waste-papre etc., noit full-blown 'dustbins' — I 'don't know what these would be called in EN-US, but probably something more like 'trash cans', I'd have thought; these are not loose 'waste-paper baskets', but things built into the seats, bulkheads etc.
'garbage' and 'trash' are EN-US, my suggestions are more EN-GB.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2019-01-05 13:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this sort of construction works if you mentally think of it as "rubbish/waste bins [that are] closer to the seats and larger"

As I see itthe same waste bins need to be both larger, and also closer to the seats — people will use them if they can reach them without having to get up and clamber past other passengers.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rubbish bins closer to the seats and larger
Tony M
4rubbish bins by the seats and bigger ones
B D Finch
3larger garbage cans close to the seats
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
larger garbage cans close to the seats


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rubbish bins by the seats and bigger ones


Explanation:
UK English version.

French trains often have a small rubbish bin that you can use without getting up from your seat (especially if you are sitting by the window) and larger bins near the doors.

I'd use the preposition "by", rather than "near", because "near" might be a bit further away. ;) Also, "bigger" is more colloquial than "larger" in this context.

You haven't given the whole sentence, so it's impossible to know whether a dash or a colon would help after "bins". Also, are these being suggested together or as alternatives?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-01-04 10:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I now read it as possibly meaning rubbish bins that are both by the seats and bigger.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-01-04 10:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd previously read it as "des poubelles proches des sièges et [des poubelles] plus grandes".

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rubbish bins closer to the seats and larger


Explanation:
Please note that these are just silly little things for small waste-papre etc., noit full-blown 'dustbins' — I 'don't know what these would be called in EN-US, but probably something more like 'trash cans', I'd have thought; these are not loose 'waste-paper baskets', but things built into the seats, bulkheads etc.
'garbage' and 'trash' are EN-US, my suggestions are more EN-GB.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs (2019-01-05 13:20:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this sort of construction works if you mentally think of it as "rubbish/waste bins [that are] closer to the seats and larger"

As I see itthe same waste bins need to be both larger, and also closer to the seats — people will use them if they can reach them without having to get up and clamber past other passengers.

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Britten: Or "bigger xxxes, closer to the seats" / Ho hum...
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Victoria! Oh yes, bother, that term inversion was exactly the reason why I posted, and then I forgot to do it; silly me!

agree  Elisabeth Gootjes
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Elisabeth!

agree  Lorraine Dubuc
7 hrs
  -> Merci, Lorraine !

agree  Verginia Ophof
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Verginia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search