que manque-t-il à votre confort

English translation: what would improve your comfort

08:28 Jan 4, 2019
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: que manque-t-il à votre confort
This is a survey question:

Pour vous, que manque-t-il à votre confort dans ce train lorsque vous êtes assis ?

My translation seems a bit clunky:

According to you, what is lacking for your comfort when you are traveling aboard this train?
Niedz
Netherlands
English translation:what would improve your comfort
Explanation:
For example
Selected response from:

Victoria Britten
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6what would improve your comfort
Victoria Britten
4What could be done to increase the level of confort ...
Michele Fauble
3How can we make your seating more comfortable?
Yolanda Broad
3How can we improve things for you when you are sitting down ?
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3what would make this train more comfortable for you?
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
what would improve your comfort


Explanation:
For example

Victoria Britten
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Gootjes
27 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tony M
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Tony!

agree  B D Finch
1 hr
  -> Many thanks

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: how could we improve your comfort (on this train)
2 hrs
  -> Indeed

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I like "improve", but I'm not wild about the use of the term "comfort" in English here. This is not just about being seated comfortably.
6 hrs
  -> I agree, but feel that comfort is about the general experience in this case

agree  Lorraine Dubuc: I think it says it all whether about the seating or anything improving the travelling experience alltogether.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Anita Planchon
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what would make this train more comfortable for you?


Explanation:
Although I agree with Victoria, I am suggesting this answer, because I think you need to reword the whole sentence.

What would make sitting on this train more comfortable for you?

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think 'comfortable' is too risky here — remember that FR 'confort' means not only 'comfy seats etc.' but ALSO 'convenient'; 'comfort' in EN just about stretches to this, but IMHO, 'comfortable' doesn't really
47 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
How can we improve things for you when you are sitting down ?


Explanation:
I think you may need to ask what is intended by the term "confort" in this instance.

I've had a little bit of training in survey techniques, in drafting survey questions and also translated questionnaires for academic research. It('s not easy as they need to be very clear, even when they are general.

I can read three possible interpretations of the source text:

- a literal reading: specifically how comfortable the seat is (how comfortable the seating position(s) is (are), back support, head rest, etc.

- a little more general : in addition to the above, how much space you have for your legs, how easily you can tidy away your luggage, access lighting, use PC outlets, etc.

- much more general : in addition to the above (or perhaps as a stand-alone) what you thing of the whole situation for you as a traveller once you have taken your seat, thus including access to other facilities on the train, for example, noise, layout, view, etc.

As the term "comfort" is ambiguous and not always the same in English, then you would probably be wise to ask the client.
Alternatively, you coudl provide more context for us. Is there a heading or subheading to this section? What questions precede and follow? What is the general theme of the survey? Who is the interested party? (The company having designed, made the seat? The train company? A company seeking to provide mobile food/drink service on the treain?)

Whoever is actually paying for the survey to be done will also determine the inferred slant there may be on the questions.

This is whay I've put a "medium" confidence level.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-01-04 17:18:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have now looked at the other post related to this one. That other post is an answer to this item on the questionnaire. It helps us to some extent, as it seems that the person answering understood the (French) question to mean something along the lines of my 2nd reading here : the general environment once your have your bum on your seat.

The difficulty remains though, as that is how that particular person interpreted the question, but is that what the author of the questionnaire intended? We don't know. It might not be "safe" to assume to infer how the question is to be read based on inferences from one individual's replies to the questions. More contextual info would certainly help, and it may not even be possible to have it.

As the answer given is one person's reading of the item, that means we can potentially (mis)read the question. It may be right too. If the translation is being used as a one-off, then it may not be important. If the translated questionnaire is going to be used more widely, then it may be important.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I agree with your points #1 and #2 — #2 being the point I have been trying to make from the outset; however, I don't think your #3 really applies, as it does rather oddly specify 'assis' — so not about catching other trains etc.
1 hr
  -> In n°3, I say "once you have taken your seat, i.e. once you have sat down. (Take a seat, as in to sit down, not as in to book a seat on a train). My n°3 is not about catching other trains.

neutral  B D Finch: The header term omits "lorsque vous êtes assis," but in this context I think "when you are seated" is better. The translator isn't the survey designer, so needs to incorporate the same degree of ambiguity, generality, specificity etc. as in the ST.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
How can we make your seating more comfortable?


Explanation:
Focus is on concern for the passenger.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-01-04 17:28:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about: How can we make your seating more enjoyable?

Yolanda Broad
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But again, I don't believe this is only about how comfy the seat is — it's that old faux ami 'confort', which in FR means a lot more than just a soft seat — cf Asker's previous question on bins; there's an element of 'convenience' here too.
59 mins

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I like the "how can we make" here. I'm less certain that this is restricted to the comfort of the seating alone.
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What could be done to increase the level of confort ...


Explanation:
What could be done to increase the level of comfort you experience while seated on this train?


Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search