rien à son épreuve

English translation: can cope with anything

11:48 Jan 3, 2019
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: rien à son épreuve
La déficience intellectuelle n’est pas une maladie mentale.

Tous ses apprentissages lui assurent une vie sociale active.
Ils lui permettent d’échapper à l’isolement.
Quand je pense à X, je ne perçois pas de limitations.
Bien au contraire, cette jeune femme dynamique n’a rein à son épreuve.
Hélène Curtis
Canada
English translation:can cope with anything
Explanation:
It might read more smoothly expressed positively
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2can cope with anything
ormiston
3nothing holding her back
Verginia Ophof
3Nothing she can't handle
M. El Kadimi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nothing she can't handle


Explanation:
She can face all difficulties and there is nothing that stands on her way.

M. El Kadimi
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nothing holding her back


Explanation:
suggestion

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
can cope with anything


Explanation:
It might read more smoothly expressed positively

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: well, coping is a recognisable term in this field
14 mins

agree  Victoria Britten: Probably, and the positive version will work well even if a negative expectation has been expressed or suggested earlier in the text.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search