nouvelles demandes dans des coûts biens contenus

English translation: new demand for services at a limited cost

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nouvelles demandes dans des coûts biens contenus
English translation:new demand for services at a limited cost
Entered by: Lara Barnett

11:40 Dec 29, 2018
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Digital marketing agency
French term or phrase: nouvelles demandes dans des coûts biens contenus
This might sound a bit basic, but the prepositional use here is confusing me, so I just want to know how other people would translate:

Pour les marchands de plus grande taille, qui gèrent des enjeux plus complexes, Magento est sans conteste la meilleure plateforme. La stabilité et l’évolutivité du code permettent une intégration rapide des nouvelles demandes dans des coûts biens contenus.

I have put "of new demands into well-controlled costs.", but I am sure that is incorrect.
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
new demand for services at a limited cost
Explanation:
My take
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1new demand for services at a limited cost
Francois Boye
4 +1new services/functions at a very low/affordable cost
philgoddard


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
new services/functions at a very low/affordable cost


Explanation:
See the additional context in the discussion box. I think "demandes" must imply "needs".

philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verginia Ophof: affordable yes ! since it is about digital marketing, what about "applications" ?
1 day 45 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
new demand for services at a limited cost


Explanation:
My take

Francois Boye
United States
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: It would be helpful to know that the "demande" was actually for, but I like your choice of "at a limited cost" for "contenus" here.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search