gamifiée

English translation: gamified

10:39 Dec 23, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / in a lawsuit
French term or phrase: gamifiée
Pls see below thanks.

D’abord, XXX(application) nous sert à alimenter une plateforme de formation.
Celle-ci est très gamifiée et met l’accent sur l’interaction et la vidéo.
Ensuite, en ce qui concerne le marketing des ventes, nous réalisons des vidéos pédagogiques à chaque nouveau lancement de produit.
Cela nous permet d’expliquer en une minute tout l’impact de ces nouvelles offres.
EirTranslations
Ireland
English translation:gamified
Explanation:
it is actually a fairly new but widely used term in software design to make things more entertaining and interesting
Selected response from:

Bijan Khezri
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5gamified
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Bijan Khezri
4 +1entertaining
Gareth Callagy
Summary of reference entries provided
fwiw/hth
writeaway
Gamification, Coursera, University of Pennsylvania
Nikki Scott-Despaigne

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entertaining


Explanation:
Literally "gamified" but means a training that is entertaining, fun, playful.

gamifier \ga.mi.fje\ ou \gɛ.mi.fje\ 1er groupe (conjugaison)

Rendre ludique (quelque chose qui ne l’est pas par nature, par exemple une formation).
Gamifier une formation, ça vous dit quelque chose ? — (site www.sydo.fr, 18 août 2014)

Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs

neutral  Tony M: It's a very popular buzzword, and should not be interfered with!
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gamified


Explanation:
it is actually a fairly new but widely used term in software design to make things more entertaining and interesting


    Reference: http://https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gamification
Bijan Khezri
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
16 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr

agree  Tony M: It's a very popular buzzword, and should not be interfered with!
2 hrs

agree  Margaret Morrison: Yes, gamified, I've been doing a lot of work in "gamification" recently.
4 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Gootjes
1 day 16 mins




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: fwiw/hth

Reference information:
Gamification is the process of taking something that already exists – a website, an enterprise application, an online community – and integrating game mechanics into it to motivate participation, engagement, and loyalty.
https://www.bunchball.com/gamification

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Note to reference poster
Asker: Many thanks for this, merry xmas all of you


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
56 mins
agree  Tony M
3 hrs
agree  Elisabeth Gootjes
1 day 56 mins

9 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Gamification, Coursera, University of Pennsylvania

Reference information:
The University of Pennsylvania even does a MOOC on the subject.

https://www.coursera.org/learn/gamification

Gamification is the application of game elements and digital game design techniques to non-game problems, such as business and social impact challenges. This course will teach you the mechanisms of gamification, why it has such tremendous potential, and how to use it effectively. For additional information on the concepts described in the course, you can purchase Professor Werbach's book For the Win: How Game Thinking Can Revolutionize Your Business in print or ebook format in several languages.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Tony M: Yes, it's very specific terminology.
5 mins
agree  Elisabeth Gootjes
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search