Expédition

English translation: counterpart / certified copy / enforceable copy / authenticated copy / authentic copy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Expédition
English translation:counterpart / certified copy / enforceable copy / authenticated copy / authentic copy
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:42 Dec 8, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Civil Case - Ivory Coast
French term or phrase: Expédition
This is a judgement for a civil court judgement regarding the name on a birth certificate. This term only appears once at the top of the first page in large capitals as though it is the title or type of form/document. In this context, I do not know what term would work best in UK English.
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
counterpart / certified copy / enforceable copy / authenticated copy / authentic copy
Explanation:
counterpart / certified copy / enforceable copy / authenticated copy / authentic copy

depending on how the Ivorian civil court judgement pertaining to the birth certificate name correction / rectification was drawn up / issued, in original and corresponding authenticated / enforceable copies / counterparts

www.iate.eu offers several FR>EN options among which to choose
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Office copy
B D Finch
1counterpart / certified copy / enforceable copy / authenticated copy / authentic copy
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
Previous entry
James A. Walsh
Reference
Nikki Scott-Despaigne

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Expedition
counterpart / certified copy / enforceable copy / authenticated copy / authentic copy


Explanation:
counterpart / certified copy / enforceable copy / authenticated copy / authentic copy

depending on how the Ivorian civil court judgement pertaining to the birth certificate name correction / rectification was drawn up / issued, in original and corresponding authenticated / enforceable copies / counterparts

www.iate.eu offers several FR>EN options among which to choose

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Expedition
Office copy


Explanation:
For the UK, that would be a copy issued by the court.

https://www.gov.uk › ... › Death and bereavement › Death registration disclosure
Only adoptions made by Court Order under the Adoption Act (or foreign ... If an incomplete claim is received, you must supply the documents required to .... a Grant of Letters of Administration and then provide a sealed office copy of that Grant.

https://www.gov.uk › Business and industry
Sign draft order and form of undertaking (if appropriate) and send to the court. Court .... An office copy of the order, with an original court seal (stamp), must be ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-12-08 14:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems as though I'm out-of-date and the this is now known as an "Official copy":

media.lockelord.com/files/uploads/AntiCorruptionBlog/Asset%20Recovery%20Tools.pdf (https://bit.ly/2G5DnZf)
"This is, in effect, the level of information that is available on an Official Copy (previously known as an 'office copy') of the registered title. An Official Copy has special significance in English law to the extent that it is admissible in court as evidence to the same extent as the original register."

B D Finch
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Previous entry

Reference information:
Would this work?
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/law-patents/609...


    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/law-patents/609717-exp%C3%A9dition.html
James A. Walsh
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway
28 mins
  -> Thanks.
agree  mchd
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.
agree  philgoddard
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Reference

Reference information:
https://www.dictionnaire-juridique.com/definition/expedition...

"Dans son sens le plus commun, expédier c'est confier une lettre, un paquet, un colis à la Poste ou à un transporteur. "Expédier"s'emploi aussi dans le sens d'accomplir une action avec rapidité, d'où l'adjectif "expéditif" et l'expression "expédier les affaires courantes".

Dans le langage juridique, la copie dite aussi "ampliation" d'un acte reçu par un officier ministériel ou par le secrétaire-greffier d'une juridiction, était une "expédition". Dans la loi Macron les expéditions sont désignées par les mots " copies authentiques".

Il faut rappeler qu'en des temps anciens où les copies des actes notariés et des jugements étaient manuscrites, ils ne pouvaient être délivrés qu'après que deux personnes, l'une lisant la minute à haute voix, l'autre lisant la copie, aient vérifié la stricte identité des deux textes. Cette vérification s'appelait le "collationnement". Le notaire ou le greffier, selon le cas, faisait précéder sa signature de la mention "pour expédition conforme". Une expédition était donc une copie collationnée. Vérifiée, elle pouvait être " expédiée ", c'est à dire transmise à la personne qui avait le droit d'en demander la délivrance.

Le Titre exécutoire de l'acte notarié du jugement où de l'arrêt est une expédition spéciale destinée à être remise à un huissier auquel le poursuivant le confie pour qu'il procéde à sa signification puis aux actes d'exécution. Il contient la "formule exécutoire"qui, apposée au bas de ce document contient l'ordre à tout huissier et à tout commandant de la force publique requis par cet huissier, de procéder à toutes mesures permettant d' assurer l' exécution de l'acte notarié, du jugement ou de l'arrêt Le texte de la formule exéciutoire résulte du Décret n°47-1047 du 12 juin 1947. .

Une copie partielle d'une copie authentique est un "extrait"."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-12-08 15:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sommaire des résultats en français : 6 fiches
Aide contextuelle | Ouverture dans une nouvelle fenêtre
expédition FR • notarial copy EN
droit

Logo identifiant une fiche rédigée par l’Office québécois de la langue française Office québécois de la langue française, 1981

expédition FR
droit

Copie littérale d'un acte judiciaire ou notarié.
Académie des sciences commerciales, 1979

expédition FR • copy EN
droit

Le Docte, Edgard, 1978

expédition FR
droit

Copie d'un acte authentique délivré par l'officier public dépositaire de l'original.
Guillien, Raymond, 1974

expédition FR
droit

Copie d'un acte notarié, établie par un notaire et certifiée conforme à l'acte original.
Centre international du droit des affaires, 1973

expédition FR • complete copy EN
droit

Fédération internationale des géomètres, 1965

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  mchd
1 hr
agree  writeaway
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search