au maximum de ses envies

English translation: able to do just about anything you want / ready to take on the world

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au maximum de ses envies
English translation:able to do just about anything you want / ready to take on the world
Entered by: Clare Hogg

18:42 Mar 3, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: au maximum de ses envies
Translation for a luxury outdoor clothing firm. Marketing text.

"En [brandname] on se sent libéré, **au maximum de ses envies**, prêts à dévorer le monde."

I'm stuck on "au maximum de ses envies".

For " prêts à dévorer le monde" I am thinking "It feels like the world's your oyster." (to keep the food theme).

Thanks a lot for any ideas you can offer!

Have a lovely weekend!
Clare Hogg
Spain
able to do...; that you can do anything you want; - anything at all; - just about anything you want
Explanation:
Difficult to make a suggestion without suggesting something for the whole thing, so that it fits together properly. This bit in the middle, does not have any verb in French. I think it's crying out for a verb in English. Something with "to do"? And don't forget "envies"; it's about doing something you want to do more than anything else.

"You feel free, able to do just about* anything at all, ready to take on the world!"

* "just about" is a sort of understatement that actually has emphatic effect here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2017-03-03 19:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. "the world is your oyster" is a little fine and delicate for a term at the end of a series of phrases in crescendo. I have images of lions, rather than oysters here. It's about going for it flat out, ready for anything. I don't think there is any need to stick to the foody theme. Unless you're selling oysters with this, which is not the case. ;-)
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Thanks! Some great suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4at one with yourself
philgoddard
3 +1on top of your game/on top form
polyglot45
4unshackled, as alive as ever, ready to take on the world
Daryo
4able to do...; that you can do anything you want; - anything at all; - just about anything you want
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 +1as much as anyone could ever desire
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3riding on the crest of a wave/on top of the world
Nathalie Stewart
3fulfilled
Marco Solinas
2Lavishly satisfied/ served
Chakib Roula


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as much as anyone could ever desire


Explanation:
One possibility.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula: I personally like it.
0 min
  -> Merci, Chakib.

neutral  Nathalie Stewart: OK, but how do you hook that up with the beginning of the sentence ("It feels like...)?
21 mins
  -> How do you know that the asker is going to translate the beginning as "I feel like"?

neutral  AllegroTrans: doesn't fit into the overall text, does it?// I am referring to the words before (it feels like)
1 hr
  -> How do you know what the asker's overall context is going to be, in the end?/See my comment to Natalie above. This kind of translation calls for creativity, not the same old same 'ol.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Lavishly satisfied/ served


Explanation:
My take

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
riding on the crest of a wave/on top of the world


Explanation:
XX... feels like riding on the crest of a wave/on top of the world

Nathalie Stewart
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: These are good ideas, but the first would create a mixed metaphor if the asker uses "the world's your oyster", and the second would involve repeating "world".
41 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
able to do...; that you can do anything you want; - anything at all; - just about anything you want


Explanation:
Difficult to make a suggestion without suggesting something for the whole thing, so that it fits together properly. This bit in the middle, does not have any verb in French. I think it's crying out for a verb in English. Something with "to do"? And don't forget "envies"; it's about doing something you want to do more than anything else.

"You feel free, able to do just about* anything at all, ready to take on the world!"

* "just about" is a sort of understatement that actually has emphatic effect here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2017-03-03 19:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. "the world is your oyster" is a little fine and delicate for a term at the end of a series of phrases in crescendo. I have images of lions, rather than oysters here. It's about going for it flat out, ready for anything. I don't think there is any need to stick to the foody theme. Unless you're selling oysters with this, which is not the case. ;-)

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Thanks! Some great suggestions!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
at one with yourself


Explanation:
In other words, there's nothing and nowhere else you'd rather be.

I think this needs to be very punchy, with not a word wasted. You could say "liberated, at one with yourself, ready to take on the world".

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: "you feel at one with yourself"
38 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Not bad at all! I like the increasing length of each of the three parts.
3 hrs

agree  Jennifer White: agree with entire phrase
13 hrs

agree  Susan Monnereau
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fulfilled


Explanation:
I think this works

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 37

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on top of your game/on top form


Explanation:
think "maximum"

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: at the top of your game and ... prêts à dévorer le monde
2 hrs
  -> true !

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
libéré, au maximum de ses envies, prêt à dévorer le monde
unshackled, as alive as ever, ready to take on the world


Explanation:
..

Daryo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 85




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search