Prendre l'air sans être ébloui

English translation: Enjoy the outdoors without being dazzled

18:01 Feb 16, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Prendre l'air sans être ébloui
Another reference to sunglasses. My attempt is "Get some fresh air, without being dazzled", but I really don't like it at all. Before that I had used "Fresh air, without the sun dazzle".

Any suggestions will be warmly welcomed. The context is about using sunglasses to protect yourself from harmful UV rays.
Adam-MSCR
United Kingdom
English translation:Enjoy the outdoors without being dazzled
Explanation:
Lots of options
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Enjoy the outdoors without being dazzled
Marco Solinas
3 +1enjoy the outdoors, without being subjected to the dazzling rays of the sun
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Prendre l\'air sans être ébloui
Enjoy the outdoors without being dazzled


Explanation:
Lots of options

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: yep, and this one is a good one!
18 mins

agree  Chakib Roula: I like the parsing.
30 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1 hr

agree  Nathalie Stewart
1 hr

agree  Jennifer White: I think I'd have gone out on a limb and said "enjoy the sunshine without being dazzled" but this seems to have general approval
15 hrs

agree  B D Finch
16 hrs

agree  chris collister: Shorter version: "dazzle-free outdoors" or "enjoy the sun without the dazzle", etc...
1 day 19 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prendre l\'air sans être ébloui
enjoy the outdoors, without being subjected to the dazzling rays of the sun


Explanation:
Or "without being the victim of the dazzling rays of the sun".

The idea is "protection from".

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
8 hrs
  -> Merci, Yolanda.

neutral  chris collister: A bit long-winded if this is marketing guff
1 day 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search