Laissez-vous conter ce délicieux moment

English translation: sit back and savour this delectable experience

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Laissez-vous conter ce délicieux moment
English translation:sit back and savour this delectable experience

23:20 Apr 23, 2016
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2016-04-27 18:55:30 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Description of a tea room/salon
French term or phrase: Laissez-vous conter ce délicieux moment
This text is about a tea room that creates exquisite madeleines that are like jewellery pieces. The whole business is described to have been created through the passion of its creators, who provide delicate and magical flavours, and offer a place of luxury to eat in. Words related to passions, emotions and poetry are used a lot.

I find this term a bit confusing with regard to its actual meaning. Context:

"Laissez-vous conter ce délicieux moment et vivez un Tea Time unique, ou un Brunch joliment imaginé, d'inspiration anglaise et victorienne, mis en scène dans chacun de ses détails par xxxx. "
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
sit back and savour this delectable experience
Explanation:
To me "laissez-vous conter" suggests making yourself receptive, as if you were to be told a story, which in turn suggests "sit back" to me, as you do when you're going to listen to someone. "Savour" is designed to pick up on "délicieux" (and on the fact that this is, after all, about exquisite food and drink). For "délicieux" itself the literal "delicious" doesn't quite convince me, and "delightful" somehow sounds a little tame. "Exquisite" would be quite good, and with "moment" it would be fine, but I don't find "moment" entirely convincing in English. If you use "experience", as I've suggested, I think "exquisite experience" sounds a little clumsy, hence "delectable". But there are many possibilities and it's a question partly of not repeating words you've already used or are about to, and of what you find sounds convincing.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9sit back and savour this delectable experience
Charles Davis
3 +4allow yourself to be swept away by this delightful moment
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4Indulge in a moment of scrumptious heaven
Wolf Draeger
4Take this delicious moment....
Patrice


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
allow yourself to be swept away by this delightful moment


Explanation:
I think "conter", in this context, has to do with being taken in by something, or being overwhelmed by something.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Psam AY
16 mins
  -> Merci, Psam AY.

agree  Patrice
52 mins
  -> Merci, Patrice.

agree  Wolf Draeger: Agree with your "let yourself be" take on it.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you. Wolf.

agree  AllegroTrans
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, AllegroTrans.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
sit back and savour this delectable experience


Explanation:
To me "laissez-vous conter" suggests making yourself receptive, as if you were to be told a story, which in turn suggests "sit back" to me, as you do when you're going to listen to someone. "Savour" is designed to pick up on "délicieux" (and on the fact that this is, after all, about exquisite food and drink). For "délicieux" itself the literal "delicious" doesn't quite convince me, and "delightful" somehow sounds a little tame. "Exquisite" would be quite good, and with "moment" it would be fine, but I don't find "moment" entirely convincing in English. If you use "experience", as I've suggested, I think "exquisite experience" sounds a little clumsy, hence "delectable". But there are many possibilities and it's a question partly of not repeating words you've already used or are about to, and of what you find sounds convincing.

Charles Davis
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jessica Noyes: Definitely "experience" here, and "delectable" has real flair.
1 hr
  -> Thanks very much, Jessica. Have a good Sunday :)

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yolanda :)

agree  sktrans
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, sktrans :)

agree  Tony M
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony :)

agree  Lisa Jane: Elegant
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Lisa!

agree  Carol Gullidge: // yes I can be a bit pernickety ;O)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carol! If you approve, it must be OK :) // If so, quite right too! But what I meant is that you have a very good ear ;)

agree  Chakib Roula: Very inspiring and inspirational translation
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Chakib!

agree  AllegroTrans
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Take this delicious moment....


Explanation:
...to enjoy a unique tea time.....

This text is (partly) about deliciousness, so I would keep the word in there somehow.



Patrice
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Indulge in a moment of scrumptious heaven


Explanation:
The world really is your oyster here; the wording isn't as important as the sensation that is conveyed. My only caveat is not to try to match the French in flowery or baroque language -- French marketing-speak somehow gets away with poetical acrobatics that tend to get all contorted in English translation.

Example sentence(s):
  • Indulge in a moment of scrumptions heaven poured in a unique tea time or laid out as a dainty brunch inspired by Victorian England and meticuously composed by X.
  • Indulge in a moment of scrumptions heaven inspired by Victorian England in the form of a unique tea time or a gorgeous brunch laid out in delicious detail by X.
Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search