je vous plongerai au cœur de mon expérience

English translation: I'm going to share the details of my experience with you

21:15 Dec 30, 2015
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / In A Financial Success Book
French term or phrase: je vous plongerai au cœur de mon expérience
Contexte:

Je vous plongerai au cœur de mon expérience et de celle de ma mère afin que vous puissiez bien vous imprégner des principes de base de la prosperité financière.

Merci,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:I'm going to share the details of my experience with you
Explanation:
suggestion



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-12-30 22:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To make it more immersive: I'm going to walk you through my experience

Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rephrase
Yvonne Gallagher
2 +3I'm going to share the details of my experience with you
Claire N.
4 -1I'll expose you to the core/essence of my experience
Francois Boye
3Let me tell you all about my experience
polyglot45
3I'm going to make you (fully) immersed into the very core of my experience
Silvija Gavrilovic
3I'll give you the lowdown on my experience
Sheila Wilson
1 +2I will take you with me into the very heart of my experience
Tony M
3 -1You will be plunged/immersed in the core experience
Chakib Roula


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
You will be plunged/immersed in the core experience


Explanation:
Suggestion
I willfully phrase it in the passive voice.

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: The use of the passive weakens the message here (the writer is obviously keen to emphasize her/his action here) and also, it isn't a 'core experience', but rather, the 'core of (their) experience'
1 min
  -> You are absolutely right.In fact,I wanted to say in the "core of an experience".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I'm going to make you (fully) immersed into the very core of my experience


Explanation:
*

Silvija Gavrilovic
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Boye
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Tony M: ""I'm going to make you immersed" is dreadfully bad EN.
10 mins
  -> Thanks Tony. I tried :)

neutral  Sheila Wilson: 'make you immersed' really isn't nice = immerse you (+ in, not into)
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Sheila.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I will take you with me into the very heart of my experience


Explanation:
It's quite hard without the whole of the surrounding context — like what sort of 'plunging' is actually being done, and what sort of 'experience' it is? 'Plunge' somehow seems to suggest pushing someone into the water, but I suspect here the idea is more to lead or accompany them, hence my suggestion of 'take' and the addition of 'with me'.

And again, without knowing just what sort of 'experience' this is, it's hard to know how best to handle it; however, 'to the very heart of...' seems to me quite a likely way of handling 'au cœur de...'

That said, I think I'd in any case be inclined to re-write this completely; it sounds almost more like marketing copy-writing, and as such, I feel any formulation that sticks too close to the FR original simply won't work. But the only way to be abel to do this would be by reference to the whole wider context. Possibly something like "Come with me on a journey..." etc.?

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula: I like "very heart"
30 mins
  -> Choukran, Chakib!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I see no reason not to use the French imagery here, in fact every reason to use it! The "with me" is redundant though as "take you" with "my" well, the idea of accompanying someone and sharing is already clear. ;-)
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nikki! HNY!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I'm going to share the details of my experience with you


Explanation:
suggestion



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-12-30 22:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To make it more immersive: I'm going to walk you through my experience



Claire N.
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Along the right lines, but don't you feel 'share with you' is an awful lot weaker than 'plunge you...'?
12 mins
  -> I agree, Tony.

agree  Verginia Ophof: I will submerge you into.....
2 hrs

agree  John Detre: "share" sounds good to me in this context; the French is overwritten
7 hrs

agree  writeaway: with John Detre
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I'll give you the lowdown on my experience


Explanation:
That's one possibility, anyway. To some extent it depends on where it is in the book. If it's at the beginning, where he's still 'selling' the book to the readers, it might be better to change the tense: I'll be giving you the lowdown on my experience.

If the register is more formal, 'lowdown' may clash. In that case, I'd use: I'll reveal all the details of my experience.

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I can't help thinking that both your suggestions are ever so much weaker and less dynamic than the notion of 'plonger'.
3 mins
  -> I agree with what you said in your answer, Tony: it sounds more marketing than anything else. I really can't see the writer plunging into hearts or cores in English.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rephrase


Explanation:
rephrase whole sentence e.g.

By gaining an insight into my own and my mother's personal experience you will learn about the basic principles of financial prosperity

You will learn about the basic principles of financial prosperity because I'll be giving you the benefit of insight into my own and my mother's personal experience
I think "insight" works for getting to the core/heart
you could also use "unbridled/unhindered insight" for this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-12-30 22:26:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

afin que vous puissiez bien vous imprégner des principes de base

so that/in order that you can fully appreciate or understand the basic principles

I really think immerse/plunge/impregnate don't work that well in English but above could be rewritten as:

you will be fully immersed in the basic principles of financial prosperity...
you will be fully cognisant of the basic principles of financial prosperity...


Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes!!
9 mins
  -> Many thanks and Happy New Year!

agree  BrigitteHilgner: This sounds really positive and motivating.
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks:-) and Happy New Year!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I'll expose you to the core/essence of my experience


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: 'exposing' is a long way from the immersive notion of 'plonger', and has a potentially negateive connotation: 'exposed to radiation' etc. And it's the wrong way round: one might say 'expose my secret method to you', but not vice-versa.
21 mins
  -> 'I'll expose you' because experience in finance is kept secret more often than not.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Let me tell you all about my experience


Explanation:
KIS

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 227




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search