s’affirme

English translation: the brand has established a strong presence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:s’affirme
English translation:the brand has established a strong presence
Entered by: EirTranslations

12:44 Dec 30, 2015
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Hotel
French term or phrase: s’affirme
Pls see below thanks

The brand maintains ?? keeps its position perhaps in the Group's three business lines / activities.


Naissance de la marque.
xxx Finance, xxx Patrimoine et xxx Hotels, la marque s’affirme sur les trois métiers du Groupe.
Déjà reconnue et légitime pour ses pôles finance et patrimoine, la montée en puissance de la marque favorisera des actions croisées entre les secteurs géographiques des hôtels et assurera une meilleure cohésion de tous ses personnels et partenaires.
EirTranslations
Ireland
the brand has established a strong presence
Explanation:
...across the Group's three divisions

suggestion
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2the brand has established a strong presence
Claire N.
3is gaining ground
Philippe Etienne
3Brands itself/Claims it's place
Verginia Ophof
3consolidates / is consolidating
Julia Burgess


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the brand has established a strong presence


Explanation:
...across the Group's three divisions

suggestion

Claire N.
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
1 min

agree  Daryo: nearest to the ST
57 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Brands itself/Claims it's place


Explanation:
suggestion

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: brands itself?
10 mins

neutral  B D Finch: its place
57 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consolidates / is consolidating


Explanation:
+ its position, in this example




    Reference: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/american_englis...
Julia Burgess
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
is gaining ground


Explanation:
continuous present as it seems a process underway considering the following sentence (cranking up).
Métiers could be "core businesses"

Philippe Etienne
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search