le compagnon de cordée

English translation: trusty companion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le compagnon de cordée
English translation:trusty companion

14:25 Aug 16, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-08-20 09:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Article on French sculptor
French term or phrase: le compagnon de cordée
This part of this article about a famous sculptor describes him in a black and white photograph, where he is wrestling with the plaster and so wrapped up by what he is working on with his material that he appears to be wrestling with it :

"Il est le disciple industrieux et le compagnon de cordée, il est celui qui s’y colle, qui met la main à la pâte, qui donne corps aux idées de l’autre, qui incarne ses rêves, desseins et lubies."

I began translating as "He is the industrious disciple and the roped up companion."

I assume that the "cordée" reference is connected to the wrestling metaphor, but I cannot see why "compagnon" is being used here. His teacher, another famous sculptor, is in the photograph, but there are no other references to anybody else appearing.
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
trusty companion
Explanation:
Or "partner in crime" with quotation marks. Or even sparring partner if you want to keep your wrestling image.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-08-16 16:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One could also say "who'd go through thick and thin"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-08-16 16:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe you could do something with henchman or minion, but I'm afraid I don't have any more time at the moment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2015-08-17 12:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having read pages 17 and 18 of the following link, a devoted follower would seem appropriate.

https://books.google.de/books?id=xCqi5NvKodkC&pg=PA17&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2015-08-17 13:00:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should read: https://books.google.de/books?id=xCqi5NvKodkC&pg=PA17&lpg=PA...'un+collaborateur+et+d'un+ami&source=bl&ots=XI2fOK0PEw&sig=gur1ocGwaaSvTB3xNwjJU88RDms&hl=de&sa=X&ved=0CCUQ6AEwAGoVChMIl8Gz-pOwxwIVRQosCh1hwQV_#v=onepage&q=Témoignage d'un collaborateur et d'un ami&f=false

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2015-08-17 13:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - the link just won't come out right. Try googling "Témoignage d'un collaborateur et d'un ami"
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trusted partner
B D Finch
3 +3trusty companion
Wendy Streitparth
4the trusted/trustworthy comrade
AbrahamS
3 +1artistic companion
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4faithful ally
Philippa Smith
3right-hand man
Jane F


Discussion entries: 21





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
right-hand man


Explanation:
Another suggestion

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/right-hand man


Jane F
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 58

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faithful ally


Explanation:
Another alternative as discussed.

Philippa Smith
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artistic companion


Explanation:
One possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2015-08-16 22:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "artistic ally".

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: "Companion" without "artistic" as I think the idea with the metaphor is to avoid stating the obvious, so with nothing or something unconnected to anything artistic
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Nikki.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the trusted/trustworthy comrade


Explanation:
In my opinion, the expression "compagnon de cordée" conveys two main notions: that of a team working towards the same goal, and that of reliable companions that can be entrusted with one's life.
There may be something to be looked at around the idea of "teammate", but to me, the only word that carries strongly enough the two notions of partnership and dependability is "comrade".

AbrahamS
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trusted partner


Explanation:
A "compagnon de cordée" is a climbing partner: mountaineering or rock climbing, nothing to do with wrestling. The metaphor would not be recognised as readily in English, so it is best dropped (sorry for the unfortunate pun). The point about a climbing partner is that they need to be absolutely reliable and communication between climbing partners needs to be instinctive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2015-08-17 10:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Elsewhere in the Asker's text, there is not just a wrestling metaphor, but also a fencing metaphor. The writer seems to like relating to lots of different sports. Though climbing is popular in Britain, it doesn't enjoy the same general public awareness that it does in France, possibly because of a relative lack of mountains.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Notes to answerer
Asker: The wrestling metaphor appears elsewhere in the paragraph. This is why the idea could be incorporated.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: that's what you definitely want when attached to the same rope ...
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Daryo

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trusty companion


Explanation:
Or "partner in crime" with quotation marks. Or even sparring partner if you want to keep your wrestling image.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-08-16 16:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One could also say "who'd go through thick and thin"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-08-16 16:41:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe you could do something with henchman or minion, but I'm afraid I don't have any more time at the moment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2015-08-17 12:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having read pages 17 and 18 of the following link, a devoted follower would seem appropriate.

https://books.google.de/books?id=xCqi5NvKodkC&pg=PA17&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2015-08-17 13:00:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should read: https://books.google.de/books?id=xCqi5NvKodkC&pg=PA17&lpg=PA...'un+collaborateur+et+d'un+ami&source=bl&ots=XI2fOK0PEw&sig=gur1ocGwaaSvTB3xNwjJU88RDms&hl=de&sa=X&ved=0CCUQ6AEwAGoVChMIl8Gz-pOwxwIVRQosCh1hwQV_#v=onepage&q=Témoignage d'un collaborateur et d'un ami&f=false

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2015-08-17 13:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - the link just won't come out right. Try googling "Témoignage d'un collaborateur et d'un ami"

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippa Smith
1 min
  -> Thanks, Philippa :)

agree  Carol Gullidge: or even something a bit stronger as "compagnon de cordée" implies someone you would trust with your life. Perhaps even "lifeline"?
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Carol - maybe.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Gallagy

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: trusted companion (trusty companion sounds a little Famous Five-ish, but that may just be me)?
6 hrs
  -> To me the two have a slightly different meaning, but thats probably personal.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search