assurer d’office l’application

English translation: automatically apply

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assurer d’office l’application
English translation:automatically apply
Entered by: Lara Barnett

12:01 Jun 14, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / in a contract between producer of Dolomite and supplier
French term or phrase: assurer d’office l’application
I do not know if my translation contains the correct meaning, or if there may be a standard term for this phrase. In the paragraph below, [X] is the company being supplied with the product.

The context:

"...si lesdits Fournisseurs venaient à consentir à d’autres consommateurs des prix plus favorables pour la fourniture de quantité comparable et de qualité répondant aux spécifications reprises à l’article 2 ci-dessus, les Fournisseurs s’engagent à en assurer d’office l’application à [X]."

I have used " to ensure the acceptance of an application" i.e.:

"... if the said Suppliers were to agree to the provision of similar amounts and quality meeting the specifications, set out in Article 2 above, at more favorable prices for other customers, the Suppliers undertake to ensure the acceptance of an application by [X]."
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
automatically apply
Explanation:
There may be more "legalese" ways to express it, but I think this is what's meant. If they apply more favourable terms for same/similar product to another client, then they ...
"undertake to automatically apply the same terms to X"
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6automatically apply
katsy
4ensure (price changes) immediately apply
Yvonne Gallagher
3to ensure without consultation the application to
Anca Florescu-Mitchell
Summary of reference entries provided
The term "d'office"
Nikki Scott-Despaigne

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to ensure without consultation the application to


Explanation:
I am just giving a literal translation.

Anca Florescu-Mitchell
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: without consultation is literally adding an aspect that isn't there. dangerous to do in legalese
6 hrs
  -> You might be right. "Automatically" is even more radical, sounds like "without consultation and without thinking" :)! But I agree with you.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
automatically apply


Explanation:
There may be more "legalese" ways to express it, but I think this is what's meant. If they apply more favourable terms for same/similar product to another client, then they ...
"undertake to automatically apply the same terms to X"

katsy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: at least it doesn't introduce things not in the text. I frankly don't understand what the problem is.
4 mins
  -> Thanks writeaway :-) Perhaps the "en" and its link with "application" caused a problem?

agree  Simon Mac
31 mins
  -> Thanks Simon :-)

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: word order : "to apply automatically", but of course for the meaning, this is very straightforward, everyday language.//Actually, "immediately" can go in any one of a number of places. Even the Beeb splits infinitives. I blame Scottie and Captain Kirk!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki :-) Faced with the following choice: to 'incorrectly' split an infinitive, or to separate 'incorrectly' a verb and its direct object, I chose the former . have a good weekend !// :-D !

agree  Jane F
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Jane :-)

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, of course; I usually write "immediately" but that's just a synonym...
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Gallagy :-) Here, yes, it boils down to the same thing. Have a good weekend !

agree  Daryo: same idea as "ex officio", but you wouldn't use that in a commercial contract
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Daryo :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ensure (price changes) immediately apply


Explanation:
I think "d'office" here = immediately /at once

so,

if prices change these changes will immediately apply/be applied at once




Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: The term "d'office"

Reference information:
http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/offic...

d'office
locution adverbiale
automatically
avocat commis d'office (officially) appointed lawyer

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you. I was not aware of this meaning. Your comments are very appreciated.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway: French 101 in any half-way decent Fr-En dictionary
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search