se glisser dans les pas

English translation: indulge in

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se glisser dans les pas de
English translation:indulge in
Entered by: philgoddard

18:28 Sep 16, 2013
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: se glisser dans les pas
This is from an editorial about the future of laboratory medicine, particularly with regard to biochip technology. The sentence reads:
La tentative est grande aussi de se glisser dans les pas de la science-fiction. The subject "tentative" refers to thinking about laboratory medicine in 2025.
Joan Berglund
United States
indulge in
Explanation:
...science-fiction speculation.

Even though "tentative" means "attempt", "la tentative est grande" almost certainly means "there is a big temptation", as you'll see if you click on my reference. I don't know whether this just a very common mistake - it gets lots of Google hits - or whether it's proper French.

I think "se glisser dans" means "slip into" as in "slip into the error of", and the idea is that we should avoid making wild, science-fiction-style guesses about what the profession is going to be like in 2025.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-09-16 21:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, yet again ProZ has curtailed my link. But try Googling "la tentative est grande", and you'll see what I mean.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1follow in the footsteps/tread the path
AllegroTrans
4 +1take a page/leaf out of
Wolf Draeger
4 +1(it's very tempting) to slip into (a science fiction mode)
emiledgar
4look to science fiction for inspiration
Emma Paulay
4indulge in
philgoddard
3examine it from a science-fiction perspective
Claire N.
3experience "real" science-fiction (it'd be a big stride/stretch to do so)
MatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
follow in the footsteps/tread the path


Explanation:
there are other options
Not a PRO term

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take a page/leaf out of


Explanation:
Hardly an original solution, but hey, it works, the inelegance of the example sentences notwithstanding :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • There are also many attempts to take a page out of science fiction.
  • The temptation is also great to take a leaf out of science fiction.
Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
4 mins
  -> Thanks Allegro.

neutral  philgoddard: Try Googling "take a leaf/page out of". It's always followed by "book".
49 mins
  -> I'm sure the metaphor can be stretched without too much damage :)

neutral  Emma Paulay: I agree with Phil.
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
examine it from a science-fiction perspective


Explanation:
suggestion

Claire N.
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indulge in


Explanation:
...science-fiction speculation.

Even though "tentative" means "attempt", "la tentative est grande" almost certainly means "there is a big temptation", as you'll see if you click on my reference. I don't know whether this just a very common mistake - it gets lots of Google hits - or whether it's proper French.

I think "se glisser dans" means "slip into" as in "slip into the error of", and the idea is that we should avoid making wild, science-fiction-style guesses about what the profession is going to be like in 2025.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-09-16 21:01:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, yet again ProZ has curtailed my link. But try Googling "la tentative est grande", and you'll see what I mean.


    https://www.google.com/search?q=%22la+tenantive+est+grande%22&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&aq=t&rls=org.mozilla:en-US:official&client=firefox-a#q=%22la
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wolf Draeger: It's a compelling explanation, though there's an equal chance the writer is actually encouraging sci-fi speculation. After all, sci-fi has turned out to be future fact on more than one occasion. I'm honestly not sure anymore on this one.
1 hr

neutral  Daryo: agree totally on "there is a big temptation", but I wouldn't use "indulge" here
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
experience "real" science-fiction (it'd be a big stride/stretch to do so)


Explanation:
Hello,

In other words, it's a big stride to really experience science fiction in real life. That's how I read it anyways.

se glisser dans les pas = experience in the steps of = to live it (more natural=sounding English)

tentative = stride/stretch

Real Science Fiction:

http://whatweekly.com/2012/08/02/real-science-fiction/


I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 145

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(it's very tempting) to slip into (a science fiction mode)


Explanation:
Pretty sure that "tentative" should be "tentation"

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mill2: more context would help, but this sounds best to me
5 hrs
  -> Thabk you.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
look to science fiction for inspiration


Explanation:
A pretty free translation, but I imagine that's what they mean here.

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search