A adopter les yeux fermés

English translation: without so much as a second thought

16:35 Sep 13, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: A adopter les yeux fermés
This idiomatic expression comes from an article in a fashion magazine. It's talking about some re-designed changing rooms in a clothes store and it says "Le resultat est a adopter les yeux fermés". I'm not sure what this means. Any help much appreciated. Thanks very much!
Sarah Day
English translation:without so much as a second thought
Explanation:
The actual phrasing in the final version will become clear as and when original context is provided in the form of an extract. This expression is just meaning that you need not hesitate, you need not think twice, you can go ahead without batting an eyelid. Anything along those lines will get you close to the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-09-13 19:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few sources.

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/yeux/55646/loc...
"Les yeux fermés, en toute confiance, sans examen."



http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/yeux :
"♦ Aller les yeux fermés. Sans hésitation, comme par automatisme. Si Agathe ne peut pas vous donner cette adresse, me cria un caporal, il faudra que vous alliez la demander à mon lieutenant, qui pourrait y aller les yeux fermés (Janin, Âne mort, 1829, p.141).
♦ (Faire qqc.) les yeux fermés. En toute confiance. Aussi vais-je de ce pas à Melun, où des fermiers que j'y connais m'achèteront les Bordières les yeux fermés (Balzac, U. Mirouët, 1841, p.202)."


http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/les_yeux_fermés

"Les yeux fermés /le.z‿jø fɛʁ.me/
Sans avoir besoin de les ouvrir pour voir où l'on veut aller.
Je connais si bien cette bibliothèque que j'irais y prendre un livre les yeux fermés.
(Figuré) Sans hésitation, comme par automatisme.
Cette voiture est vraiment de bonne qualité, tu peux l’acheter les yeux fermés.
(Figuré) Par cœur, par automatisme.
Il est tellement habitué qu’il pourrait parcourir ce chemin les yeux fermés.
(Figuré) Se dit lorsque, par confiance en quelqu'un ou par déférence, on fait ce qu'il désire, sans vouloir rien examiner après lui.
Je signai cet acte les yeux fermés."
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6without so much as a second thought
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +2without the slightest hesitation
Jane F
3the way to go
Fiona Gilbert Riley
3Two ideas
Wolf Draeger
3it's bound to be a sure-fire winner
MoiraB
2 +1They'll be a hit, hands down!
Claire N.
3 -1I'll take it (buy it ) sight unseen
Verginia Ophof
4 -3To adopt eyes closed "
Salih1946


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
"A adopter les yeux fermés"
To adopt eyes closed "


Explanation:
I'd use!

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Salih. I'm not sure what this actually means though. I'm thinking there must be an idiomatic meaning in French and not just the literal one... Any ideas? Perhaps if you'd be able to explain in a few more words what you understand by the expression then this would help me work out what I'd say in British English. This would be really helpful - thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: Google Translate rarely has anything helpful to offer to a pro translator. http://translate.google.com/#fr/en/A adopter les yeux fermés
16 mins
  -> Too loyal....!!!!

neutral  Daryo: "with eyes closed" is used but not quite in this context http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/with eyes closed
3 hrs
  -> Naturally, it is User's vocabulary and manner of expression - dependent reality..

disagree  Cetacea: I'm afraid a literal translation won't work here, as is often the case with idiomatic expressions.
3 days 3 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: we don't use this expression in English
3 days 4 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"A adopter les yeux fermés"
They'll be a hit, hands down!


Explanation:
possibility

Claire N.
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
50 mins
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"A adopter les yeux fermés"
without the slightest hesitation


Explanation:
an alternative suggestion

Jane F
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertrand Leduc
1 hr
  -> thanks Bertrand

agree  emiledgar
12 hrs
  -> thanks emiledgar

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"A adopter les yeux fermés"
it's bound to be a sure-fire winner


Explanation:
Think this is the idea. There's licence for a bit more freedom with this kind of text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-09-13 18:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "they're" if it's plural, of course

MoiraB
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
les yeux fermés
without so much as a second thought


Explanation:
The actual phrasing in the final version will become clear as and when original context is provided in the form of an extract. This expression is just meaning that you need not hesitate, you need not think twice, you can go ahead without batting an eyelid. Anything along those lines will get you close to the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-09-13 19:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A few sources.

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/yeux/55646/loc...
"Les yeux fermés, en toute confiance, sans examen."



http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/yeux :
"♦ Aller les yeux fermés. Sans hésitation, comme par automatisme. Si Agathe ne peut pas vous donner cette adresse, me cria un caporal, il faudra que vous alliez la demander à mon lieutenant, qui pourrait y aller les yeux fermés (Janin, Âne mort, 1829, p.141).
♦ (Faire qqc.) les yeux fermés. En toute confiance. Aussi vais-je de ce pas à Melun, où des fermiers que j'y connais m'achèteront les Bordières les yeux fermés (Balzac, U. Mirouët, 1841, p.202)."


http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/les_yeux_fermés

"Les yeux fermés /le.z‿jø fɛʁ.me/
Sans avoir besoin de les ouvrir pour voir où l'on veut aller.
Je connais si bien cette bibliothèque que j'irais y prendre un livre les yeux fermés.
(Figuré) Sans hésitation, comme par automatisme.
Cette voiture est vraiment de bonne qualité, tu peux l’acheter les yeux fermés.
(Figuré) Par cœur, par automatisme.
Il est tellement habitué qu’il pourrait parcourir ce chemin les yeux fermés.
(Figuré) Se dit lorsque, par confiance en quelqu'un ou par déférence, on fait ce qu'il désire, sans vouloir rien examiner après lui.
Je signai cet acte les yeux fermés."


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mill2
7 mins

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
52 mins

agree  kashew: But I don't get the adoption bit.
53 mins
  -> It can be anything along the lines of "you can go for it/go ahead etc" but as I said without original content the run of the expression as a whole is difficult to determine.

agree  GILOU
1 hr

agree  Gilla Evans
17 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day 23 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the way to go


Explanation:
Another one which might suit.

Fiona Gilbert Riley
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Two ideas


Explanation:
Here goes nothing :-)

(1) A sight for sore eyes. Meaning, the new changing rooms look great - and make the people using them look and feel great too. So, both the room and the customer are a "sight for sore eyes".

(2) The fairest of them all. This one is quite broad. First, it implies "Mirror, mirror", which suits a changing room. Second, it could also apply to the changing room and the customer (not to mention Gucci). Third, it piggy-backs on the fairy tales theme, which seems in vogue nowadays.

Good luck!

Wolf Draeger
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I'll take it (buy it ) sight unseen


Explanation:
another suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days6 hrs (2013-09-16 22:37:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/sight unseen

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: "sight unseen" sounds like a contradiction, not a phrase in use
2 days 18 hrs
  -> http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/sight unseen




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search