chineur éclairé

English translation: (decorated by) someone with an eye for antiques

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chineur éclairé
English translation:(decorated by) someone with an eye for antiques

20:48 Sep 5, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-09-09 08:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: chineur éclairé
Hi I was wondering if you could shed some light on what 'un chineur éclairé' is?
I have a description of features of a hotel room. The full sentence says 'décorée par un chineur éclairé, touchée par le charme des toits mansards."

I hope you can help!!

Thanks in advance

Leila :)
Leila Howden
United Kingdom
(decorated by) someone with an eye for antiques
Explanation:
I think if it's about a hotel, the second hand goods tracked down are likely to be vintage pieces or antiques, one-off pieces unearthed by someone who knows what to look for in a second hand shop or antique dealer. So a sentence slong these lines might work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-09-05 21:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

along!
Selected response from:

Gilla Evans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5(decorated by) someone with an eye for antiques
Gilla Evans
3decorated with carefully chosen antique furniture
Jane F


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(decorated by) someone with an eye for antiques


Explanation:
I think if it's about a hotel, the second hand goods tracked down are likely to be vintage pieces or antiques, one-off pieces unearthed by someone who knows what to look for in a second hand shop or antique dealer. So a sentence slong these lines might work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2013-09-05 21:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

along!

Gilla Evans
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or an enlightened antique collector. http://dictionnaire.sensagent.com/chineur/fr-fr/
24 mins
  -> thanks, Phil

agree  Sheri P
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Sheri

agree  writeaway: antique hunter (according to Robert).
10 hrs
  -> thanks writeaway, especially for the extra i, which makes it sound more fun!

agree  B D Finch
1 day 12 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
2 days 21 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decorated with carefully chosen antique furniture


Explanation:
I think this sounds more natural in English than trying to find the equivalent of 'chineur' for which the dictionary definition is 'bargain-hunter'.

"They have been decorated with great care : carefully chosen antique furniture which marries well with contemporary pieces"



    Reference: http://www.doucefrance.fr/English/roomsa.html
Jane F
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: sounds nice but it's not what the French says at all. /which French words indicate carefully chosen??/a knowledgeable antique hunter. more like lucky find than carefully chosen. is it limited to furniture?
1 hr
  -> it's the fact that the rooms are decorated with carefully chosen antique furniture which is important, not the person who chose them./ 'décorée par un chineur éclairé'/ Do prospective clients really care who chose their bedroom furniture? It's marketing.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search