aux commandes de

English translation: in charge of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aux commandes de
English translation:in charge of
Entered by: Claire N.

22:53 Aug 30, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: aux commandes de
Aux commandes de la creation graphique et video, le collectif X, specialise dans le mapping video, a modelise les personnages BD [bandes dessines]
stephkg (X)
United Kingdom
in charge of
Explanation:
Suggestion.
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4in charge of
Claire N.
4serving
David Hollywood
3at the controls
Yolanda Broad


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in charge of


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Claire N.
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Yes, this is the basic meaning.
3 hrs

agree  emiledgar
6 hrs

agree  mimi 254
12 hrs

agree  Hannah Keet
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serving


Explanation:
is what it means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-08-31 01:19:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without more context

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at the controls


Explanation:
Aux commandes de means they're the ones handling the video and graphic creation. The choice of "commandes" usually implies something related to operating machinery/a vehicle.

There are all kinds of options:

running
driving
running the show
in the driver's seat
steering
pulling the strings (association with marionettes)
in the pilot's seat
at the controls
holding the reins
etc.


Yolanda Broad
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search