écrin flottant

English translation: floor ceiling mount wine rack

13:34 Aug 24, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / restaurant review
French term or phrase: écrin flottant
Hi there,
I'm translating a magazine article about a restaurant, and in the text the wine cellar, well the wine selection is in a sort of glass case, the French text says:

"Enfin, pour parfaire votre dîner, vous pourrez goûter à l’un des 500 crus du lieu, tous exposés dans un écrin flottant tout à fait surprenant, sis au cœur du restaurant"

Is this like "parquet flottant" two-layer or something like that?

Thank you
Louisa T.
Tunisia
English translation:floor ceiling mount wine rack
Explanation:
» Floor Ceiling Mount Wine Racks - General Info


NO WALL MOUNTING REQUIRED!!!

Floor-Ceiling units were created specifically for cellars or racking installations where it is impractical to attach wine rack to the walls, most frequently adjacent to glass - but also beautiful as a free-standing display. The FCF racking system is not fastened to the wall, it is mounted to the floor and ceiling and adjusted to your ceiling height.

http://www.rosehillwinecellars.com/floor-ceiling-mount-wine-...
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3suspended showcase
meirs
3floor ceiling mount wine rack
Claire N.
2hanging wine case/rack
mimi 254


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suspended showcase


Explanation:
or rack

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claude-andrew
1 hr
  -> TNX

agree  AllegroTrans: you could maybe add "illuminated"
3 hrs
  -> TNX

agree  Katharine Ridgard
1 day 1 hr
  -> TNX

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hanging wine case/rack


Explanation:
or cellar

http://www.winerackcellar.com/

mimi 254
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
floor ceiling mount wine rack


Explanation:
» Floor Ceiling Mount Wine Racks - General Info


NO WALL MOUNTING REQUIRED!!!

Floor-Ceiling units were created specifically for cellars or racking installations where it is impractical to attach wine rack to the walls, most frequently adjacent to glass - but also beautiful as a free-standing display. The FCF racking system is not fastened to the wall, it is mounted to the floor and ceiling and adjusted to your ceiling height.

http://www.rosehillwinecellars.com/floor-ceiling-mount-wine-...

Claire N.
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search