concept construit autour

English translation: (through a) concept designed to (awaken the senses)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:concept construit autour
English translation:(through a) concept designed to (awaken the senses)
Entered by: Louisa T.

13:46 Aug 23, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / restaurant review
French term or phrase: concept construit autour
Hi,

"Situé au rez-de-chaussée de l’établissement, il s’inscrit dans le raffinement, tout en misant sur l’originalité, grâce à un concept inédit, construit autour de l’éveil de sens."

it is the same sentence as the previous question

could I say "concept build around the awakening of the senses"?

Please help!
Thank you :)
Louisa T.
Tunisia
(through a) concept designed to (awaken the senses)
Explanation:
My suggestion isn't a close translation, but I think it feels more natural than asker's.
Selected response from:

claude-andrew
France
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3concept based on
Claire N.
4 +1(through a) concept designed to (awaken the senses)
claude-andrew
4created (in/along with) the awakening of his senses
Lara Barnett


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
created (in/along with) the awakening of his senses


Explanation:
This is an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-08-23 13:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:

Should read "THE SENSES"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-08-23 13:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR EVEN:

"created AROUND the awakening of the senses"

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Even with 'the", this doesn't make sense.
5 mins

neutral  AllegroTrans: what does this actually mean? it conveys nothing to me
9 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
concept based on


Explanation:
Suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-08-23 13:56:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or ''centered on''.

Claire N.
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Rake
29 mins

agree  emiledgar
46 mins

agree  mimi 254
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(through a) concept designed to (awaken the senses)


Explanation:
My suggestion isn't a close translation, but I think it feels more natural than asker's.

Example sentence(s):
  • a Relaxation Room designed to awaken the senses
  • The Renaissance Dubai Hotel in Deira, is designed to awaken the senses

    Reference: http://www.azanaspa.com/about_azana.php
    Reference: http://www.liligo.fr/reservation-hotel/hotel-dubai_ae/renais...
claude-andrew
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippa Smith
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Philippa




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search