Pour tout vous dire

English translation: To be honest

01:37 Aug 17, 2011
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: Pour tout vous dire
part of a fan letter

une fan de plus qui vous écrit car je suis tomber sous votre charme, et votre talent! Merci d’être se que vous êtes! *** Pour tout vous dire *** sa fait peu que j'ai découvert ...!c'est en 2009 que je suis allée pour le première foi en 'pays' (je compte bien y retourner!. Qui ne tente rien à rien.
musilang
United States
English translation:To be honest
Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/fren/pour tout vous dire
Selected response from:

Claire N.
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7To be honest
Claire N.
4 +3In fact; I really only ...
Bourth (X)
4 +1to tell you the truth
Matthew Kushinka


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
To be honest


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/fren/pour tout vous dire

Claire N.
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
8 mins

agree  C. Tougas
25 mins

agree  Sarah Bessioud
3 hrs

agree  Steve Dreggs
5 hrs

agree  writeaway: one of so many ways......... all depends
6 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
11 hrs

agree  piazza d
17 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to tell you the truth


Explanation:
This is just a variation on "to be honest"--which works equally well.

Matthew Kushinka
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Hollywood: so why not just agree and give it as an alternative?
1 min

agree  Timothy Rake
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In fact; I really only ...


Explanation:
I think the meaning of this phrase is apologetic, i.e., "I'm afraid I'm not a fan of long standing, just a newbie on your scene". It's really only a filler. While it could have the meaning of "To be honest/to tell the truth", TMO bringing truth and honesty into it is a bit much, though not impossible.

I'd go for something like "In fact, I only found out about (you) a short time ago" or "I've really only been following you for a short time", etc.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: sure. why not
1 hr

agree  Tony M: I agree, just a filler, ought not to be given too much weight in EN
1 hr

agree  Claire N.: This works very well.
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search