service de l'information des publics et de la médiation

English translation: visitor information and education services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:service de l'information des publics et de la médiation
English translation:visitor information and education services
Entered by: Sarah Bessioud

00:05 Aug 14, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Description Of Museum Visit Guide
French term or phrase: service de l'information des publics et de la médiation
Conteste:

Centre Pompidou, Direction des publics,
**Service de l'information des publics et de la médiation**

Parcours redigé à partie des essais des essais du catalogue

Merci,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
visitor information and education services
Explanation:
The service de médiation within a museum refers to the education service, which aims to bring the museum exhibits closer to the visitor with educational initiatives (special tours for schools, learning activities etc.) It is explained well in this first link.

http://www.prospects.ac.uk/museum_education_officer_job_desc...
Museum education officers work in museums, galleries and other cultural and heritage sites to ensure that children and other visitors get the best educational experience from their visit.

The work often involves helping children and other visitors by providing and explaining activities that will help them to make sense of an exhibition or visit so that learning opportunities are maximised.

A museum education officer may work with classes, groups or individuals, run workshops, deliver talks or run demonstrations. Government funding means that the focus of the work tends to be on primary and secondary school aged children, but activities may also be targeted at other groups, such as pre-schoolers and care home residents.

http://www.sedgwickmuseum.org/education/
Find out more about our education services for schools .

http://www.freud.org.uk/education/
The education service of the museum caters for groups in primary, secondary and tertiary education, allowing students to explore the resources of the museum, experience the intense atmosphere of Freud's Study and consulting room, and discuss Freud's life and work at times when the museum is closed to the general public.
Selected response from:

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Grading comment
Probably the best interpretation for an American audience.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1public / visitor information and interpretation service
B D Finch
4visitor information and education services
Sarah Bessioud
3visitor information and public interface services
Claire N.
2 -1Visitor and mediation information services
Timothy Rake
Summary of reference entries provided
job offer that explains this dept.
writeaway

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Visitor and mediation information services


Explanation:
... just on a hunch this is straight forward; although how they are bunched in together, I don't know. Sounds a bit odd

Timothy Rake
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: As Gilla has pointed out, in FR 'médiation' has a special meaning in museum contexts, so I'm afraid the literal translation won't do here.
8 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
visitor information and public interface services


Explanation:
The first part alone would be ''visitors' information services'', I think.

For ''médiation'', here is a description of ''médiation culturelle'' in French:

Missions

La mission du médiateur culturel est de faire le lien entre le public et l'oeuvre ; il peut s'agir de médiation orale (visite, ateliers..) ou de médiation écrite (écriture de journaux d'exposition, cartels détaillés, fiches de salles). Il a un rôle particulier à jouer avec les publics dits "éloignés" ou "empêchés" pour des raisons culturelles, sociales ou économiques, ainsi qu'avec les publics handicapés où son rôle de passeur est précieux. Le rôle du médiateur culturel a été souligné dans la loi musée 1, intégrée aujourd'hui au Code du patrimoine.

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Médiation_culturelle

So this person is the bridge between the works of art and the public.

While in this formulation there is no reason to abandon the promotion of art history – if art
history can be shown to be useful then it can stay - a shift in recruitment strategies is
required to ensure that the PUBLIC INTERFACE STAFF represent through their interests and
outlook, the diversity of the wider community, not just those with an interest in art history.

https://ala.asn.au/public/docs/report/Crossing_the_Moat.pdf

4.ANALYZING MUSEUM OPERATIONS: COMMUNICATIONS IN THE MUSEUM:THE MUSEUM/PUBLIC INTERFACE: EXTERNAL

http://www.utoronto.ca/mouseia/4.html

Note: there has already been a discussion of ''médiation culturelle'' here:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/art_arts_crafts_...



Claire N.
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
visitor information and education services


Explanation:
The service de médiation within a museum refers to the education service, which aims to bring the museum exhibits closer to the visitor with educational initiatives (special tours for schools, learning activities etc.) It is explained well in this first link.

http://www.prospects.ac.uk/museum_education_officer_job_desc...
Museum education officers work in museums, galleries and other cultural and heritage sites to ensure that children and other visitors get the best educational experience from their visit.

The work often involves helping children and other visitors by providing and explaining activities that will help them to make sense of an exhibition or visit so that learning opportunities are maximised.

A museum education officer may work with classes, groups or individuals, run workshops, deliver talks or run demonstrations. Government funding means that the focus of the work tends to be on primary and secondary school aged children, but activities may also be targeted at other groups, such as pre-schoolers and care home residents.

http://www.sedgwickmuseum.org/education/
Find out more about our education services for schools .

http://www.freud.org.uk/education/
The education service of the museum caters for groups in primary, secondary and tertiary education, allowing students to explore the resources of the museum, experience the intense atmosphere of Freud's Study and consulting room, and discuss Freud's life and work at times when the museum is closed to the general public.

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Probably the best interpretation for an American audience.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public / visitor information and interpretation service


Explanation:
Whether "publics" should be translated as "public" or "visitor" depends upon the context. "Public" is safer, because interpretation may include outreach work, travelling exhibitions and websites; so not all the audience are necessarily visitors. Médiation seems to be what is known in English as interpretation.

" Managing an informal education programme, including:
• Developing and managing informal learning programmes and public events for families and learners of all ages and will extend audiences
• Developing outreach programmes within the immediate geographic area
• Developing of programmes which meet the needs of special interest communities
• Managing a diverse public programme of cultural events and activities to extend and develop wider audiences for the museum

3. Developing interpretation within the museum, including:
• Working with the RBBM curator on a programme of temporary exhibitions
• Ensuring that the high standard of interpretive provision is maintained (monitoring the condition of the displays, following up reports of any breakages, hardware failures). Liaising closely with NTS Interpretation staff to ensure that high quality, fully functioning interpretation is on offer to visitors to the RBBM
• Working closely with the property staff and volunteers in developing programmes of live interpretation which are appropriate and quality assured"
http://www.nts.org.uk/Vacancies/250/

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall: Yes, e.g. the British Museum has a "Head of Interpretation". There's a good explanation here (it's all about helping people to make sense of exhibits): https://blog.britishmuseum.org/a-question-of-interpretation/
2536 days
  -> Thanks Peter.




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: job offer that explains this dept.

Reference information:
Mission
Sous la responsabilité du chef de service, vous concevez, proposez et coordonnez un programme de médiation permettant aux visiteurs du Centre Pompidou de mieux comprendre la création moderne et contemporaine. Vous êtes responsable de la mise en œuvre des dispositifs correspondants, écrits, oraux et multimédia (dossiers pédagogiques, documents d'accompagnement, cartels développés, texte de salle, guide multimédia, visites, conférence en salle,…) en relation avec les autres services de la Direction des publics, en particulier avec le service en charge de la programmation jeunes publics.
http://www.centrepompidou.fr/pompidou/Emplois.nsf/0/03521145...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search