BIM

English translation: Induction Loop (IL)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:BIM (boucle d'induction magnétique)
English translation:Induction Loop (IL)
Entered by: Tony M

16:26 Aug 13, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Description Of Museum Guided Tour
French term or phrase: BIM
Contexte:

"GUIDE MULTIMÉDIA

...Déficients auditifs **(BIM)** 4 euro + billet Musée & expositions"

Don't find anything that seems really appropriate in the glossary.

Merci Beaucoup,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Induction Loop (IL)
Explanation:
La boucle d'induction magnétique BIM

h0.web.u-psud.fr/sciences/old/default2.../CAAPSBIM.html

L'usage de la BIM par les malentendants révèle souvent des insuffisances. Nous étudions à la CAPS les conditions d'une installation réussie : choix des ...

Again, a very quick Google search readily turned up this result.

It is usually called an induction loop' in EN, I've not personally encountered the abbreviation 'iL', so it ight be better to spell it out in full.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2011-08-13 16:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The site hasn't recognized that URL, but here it is in full, and I've checekd it works OK:

http://h0.web.u-psud.fr/sciences/old/default2.nsf/Page/CAAPS...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 minutes (2011-08-13 16:56:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'hearing loop' on its own does get a respectable number of Ghits, like this Wiki one:

Induction loop - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Induction_loop
... the normal audio signal provided from the hearing aid microphone site. These loops are often referred to as a hearing loop or Audio induction loop. ...

But I have to say, just like the unacceptable 'deaf loop', I personally prefer to steer clear of any references to the intended users — particularly when this is inaccurate, since the loop is specifically not intended for 'hearing' people, but rather, those who are 'hearing-impaired'! Although cf. the way 'hearing aid' is acceptable terminology (well, perhaps just), whereas 'deaf aid' most certainly is not!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutes (2011-08-13 16:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the URL again in link form that will work directly:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Induction_loop

Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Induction Loop (IL)
Tony M
3 +1hearing induction loop
Claire N.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Induction Loop (IL)


Explanation:
La boucle d'induction magnétique BIM

h0.web.u-psud.fr/sciences/old/default2.../CAAPSBIM.html

L'usage de la BIM par les malentendants révèle souvent des insuffisances. Nous étudions à la CAPS les conditions d'une installation réussie : choix des ...

Again, a very quick Google search readily turned up this result.

It is usually called an induction loop' in EN, I've not personally encountered the abbreviation 'iL', so it ight be better to spell it out in full.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2011-08-13 16:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The site hasn't recognized that URL, but here it is in full, and I've checekd it works OK:

http://h0.web.u-psud.fr/sciences/old/default2.nsf/Page/CAAPS...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 minutes (2011-08-13 16:56:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'hearing loop' on its own does get a respectable number of Ghits, like this Wiki one:

Induction loop - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Induction_loop
... the normal audio signal provided from the hearing aid microphone site. These loops are often referred to as a hearing loop or Audio induction loop. ...

But I have to say, just like the unacceptable 'deaf loop', I personally prefer to steer clear of any references to the intended users — particularly when this is inaccurate, since the loop is specifically not intended for 'hearing' people, but rather, those who are 'hearing-impaired'! Although cf. the way 'hearing aid' is acceptable terminology (well, perhaps just), whereas 'deaf aid' most certainly is not!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutes (2011-08-13 16:57:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the URL again in link form that will work directly:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Induction_loop



Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 328
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steve Dreggs
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Steve!

agree  Claire N.
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Clain!

agree  reeny
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Reeny!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hearing induction loop


Explanation:
Qu’est-ce que la Boucle d’Induction Magnétique ?

C’est un système de transmission du son sans fil par champ magnétique.
Solution peu coûteuse, efficace, facile à mettre en œuvre et à utiliser, la boucle magnétique améliore la qualité d’écoute des personnes malentendantes, car elle élimine les bruits ambiants.

http://sourdine29.blogspot.com/2011/02/une-bim-quest-ce-que-...

The property is entirely on one level. Assistance aux malentendants. There is a hearing induction loop system available.

http://securebooking.eviivo.com/MyWebsite/fr-FR/Popup/Policy...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2011-08-13 16:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My apologies to Tony. I was taking my time doing research and posted this without knowing he had posted his answer already.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-08-13 17:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The terms ''hearing loop'' and ''audio induction loop'' are also used:

These loops are often referred to as a hearing loop or Audio induction loop.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Induction_loop



Claire N.
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Cool! I agree about the 'induction loop' part, of course; but I don't think it is usual to add the 'hearing' in EN (I've installed many of these systems, and not specifically come across it) — it used to be called a 'deaf loop' (ugh!)
6 mins
  -> O.K., Tony. There were barely two pages of hits for ''hearing induction loop''. Your answer gets far more! I'm afraid the former name would be too politically incorrect.

agree  piazza d
4 hrs
  -> Merci!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search