quartiers en effervescence

English translation: vibrant neighbourhoods

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:quartiers en effervescence
English translation:vibrant neighbourhoods
Entered by: Kari Foster

17:56 Aug 6, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: quartiers en effervescence
(Compagnie) crée des habitations de qualité supérieure au meilleur prix possible dans les quartiers en effervescence de (ville).
voulaworld (X)
Canada
vibrant neighbourhoods
Explanation:
another possibility
Selected response from:

Kari Foster
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4vibrant neighbourhoods
Kari Foster
4 +1ebullient neighborhoods
Timothy Rake
4districts/areas seething with excitement (positive) or verging on turmoil (negative) cf below
piazza d
4effervescent neighbourhoods
liz askew
3bustling neighborhoods
Claire N.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ebullient neighborhoods


Explanation:
I am sure there are a whole bunch of words that might work here, but for me ebullient carries that sense of exciting, active, overflowing...

Timothy Rake
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chris collister: Or "fizzing/sizzling with life", to retain the gaseous metaphor
3 hrs

neutral  B D Finch: Perhaps a bit excessive? If all the residents are permanently hyper-enthusiastic and excited, it could get a bit wearing.
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vibrant neighbourhoods


Explanation:
another possibility

Kari Foster
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
13 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
15 mins

agree  Alan Douglas (X): "Vibrant" best fits the bill here. "District" or "area" could substitute for neighbourhood. If referring to a French city "quartier" could (depending on context and readership) be retained.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes I agree that "neighbourhood" is not necessarily the only solution.

agree  B D Finch: The standard developer's and estate agent's cliché!
20 hrs
  -> Yup!

neutral  Joshua Wolfe: vibrant neighbourhood & quartier en effervescence are both developers' clichés, but the latter includes the idea of "booming, growing, improving" which the former does not. (But I don't have a better suggestion).
22 hrs
  -> Well, "booming" might be a good one...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effervescent neighbourhoods


Explanation:
Tokyo streets and shops empty – and the air is heavy with fear ...
www.guardian.co.uk/world/2011/.../tokyo-streets-and-shops-e... - Cached
14 Mar 2011 – The dimmed lights in the normally effervescent neighbourhood of Tokyo were eerily appropriate given the mood on Monday, three days into the ...
3939 Rue Cool, Verdun, QC around Sud-Ouest and Quartier de ...
www.realestatevine.ca/property/96469-3939-rue-cool-verdun-q... - Cached
Fabulous 3rd floor condo situated on a quiet little treelined street in the effervescent neighbourhood of Verdun. Fast and easy access to downtown and the ...
Japan disaster | Tokyo residents gripped by fear
www.brisbanetimes.com.au/.../fear-takes-a-firm-grip-in-toky...
15 Mar 2011 – THE dimmed lights in the normally effervescent neighbourhood of Tokyo were eerily appropriate given the mood, three days into the greatest ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
districts/areas seething with excitement (positive) or verging on turmoil (negative) cf below


Explanation:
positive atmosphere: busy area (offices, business) or sensitive areas (poor districts with a lot of unemployement)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-08-06 20:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

unemployment! sorry

piazza d
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bustling neighborhoods


Explanation:
Situated between the BUSTLING NEIGHBORHOODS of Lincoln Park and Lakeview, the upscale yet laid-back gastropub brings in a regular dinner crowd of young professionals

http://www.partyearth.com/venues/george-street-pub

City leaders have been dreaming for years of the day when Glenwood's drab riverfront district is transformed into a BUSTLING NEIGHBORHOOD and regional destination.

http://www.seeapex.com/news_latest.asp

Want to browse unique galleries for original artwork? Looking for hot spot to dine or dance? River North is the place for these activities and much more. It’s also a BUSTLING NEIGHBORHOOD that is the site of many condominium buildings which serve as convenient home bases from which to explore the city.

http://www.condocompany.com/us/Illinois/River-North-Condos

Claire N.
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search