certifie avoir eu en stage

English translation: certify (xx) undertook an internship

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:certifie avoir eu en stage
English translation:certify (xx) undertook an internship
Entered by: pooja_chic

22:59 Jul 23, 2011
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
French term or phrase: certifie avoir eu en stage
Je certifie (nom de" Employeur") avoir eu en stage de xx (nom de 'employé') ..... et avoir été tres satisfait de son comportement tant sur le plan relationnelle que sur celui du travail.

Many thanks for help.
pooja_chic
certify xx undertook an internship
Explanation:
I hereby certify (nom de" Employeur") that xx (nom de 'employé') undertook an internship with us
Selected response from:

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Grading comment
Thanks...
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3work experience placement
Robin Levey
4 +1certify, that he attended a workshop
Iris Mesko
3 +2certify that I had XX as an intern
Claire N.
4certify that XX undertook a traineeship
Sheila Wilson
3 +1certify xx undertook an internship
Verginia Ophof


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certify that I had XX as an intern


Explanation:
Suggestion.



Claire N.
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Ok, but only if Asker is translating for the North American market (or similar).
8 mins
  -> Yes. Thanks.

agree  emiledgar
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certify, that he attended a workshop


Explanation:
as a kind of vocational training, he participated in a workshop

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Min. (2011-07-23 23:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that he attended our workshop


    Reference: http://www.symphonia.net/symphonia_consulting_testimonials.h...
Iris Mesko
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: OT - this is about 'employment' ("xx (nom de 'employé')") - it has nothing to do with 'workshops'.
4 mins
  -> yes, you are right. I understood it as a short term activity, offered to normal employees.

agree  piazza d
9 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stage
work experience placement


Explanation:
I will ignore the words "certifie avoir eu en" which are surely to be found in any fre/eng dictionary.

Assuming, in the absence of meaningful context, that the target readership is UK-based (or equivalent), then the usual jargon for 'stage' is 'work experience placement', as in the following webrefs:

Work experience in Years 10 and 11 : Directgov - Education and ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.direct.gov.uk/en/.../14To19/.../DG_10013569 - En cachéSimilares
A work experience placement could involve working in a business or ... Your school will usually organise a work experience placement for you and make sure ...
BBC - Careers - Work Experience - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.bbc.co.uk/careers/work-experience - En cachéWork Experience Interviews. Meet some of the people who've already had work experience at the BBC. Work Experience, International News · Work Experience, ...
Unpaid work experience placement activities - [ Traducir esta página ]
www.deewr.gov.au/Employment/JSA/.../UnpaidWEP.aspx - En cachéSimilares
Unpaid work experience placement activities are a voluntary placement with a Host Organisation that allow you the opportunity to gain specific vocational ...
work experience placement - Traducción al español – Linguee
www.linguee.es/ingles.../work experience placement.html - En cachéMuchos ejemplos de oraciones traducidas contienen "work experience placement" – Diccionario español-inglés y buscador de traducciones en español.
Work experience - [ Traducir esta página ]
jobaccess.gov.au/.../Assisting...a.../Work_experience - En caché8 Sep 2010 – ... providing industry contacts that may lead to employment; a possible offer of employment at the end of the work experience placement. ...


Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: this is just as easy (non-pro) as the other questions
39 mins

agree  Alan Douglas (X)
7 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: for the UK
8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certify xx undertook an internship


Explanation:
I hereby certify (nom de" Employeur") that xx (nom de 'employé') undertook an internship with us

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thanks...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Ok, but only if Asker is translating for the North American market (or similar). // Pse refer to my answer, elsewhere on this page.
4 mins
  -> thank you mediamatrix. What would it be for the Uk market ?

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certify that XX undertook a traineeship


Explanation:
or substitute "training period" for "traineeship". Two alternatives which are internationally viable.

I agree with internship for the US and work placement for the UK but if the text is aimed at neither, or both, then these terms might be more appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2011-07-24 08:51:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.consilium.europa.eu/contacts/traineeships-office/...

Compulsory training period as part of a student's studies
Applications

The Council General Secretariat also offers unpaid traineeships to young third, fourth or fifth year students of a higher‑education establishment or university whose programme of studies requires such a period of training to be undertaken.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2011-07-24 11:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, if there is no time period specified then it might be better to use the present perfect: XX has undertaken

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search