Loge d’accueil

English translation: Reception (booth) / Site entrance hut

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Loge d’accueil
English translation:Reception (booth) / Site entrance hut
Entered by: B D Finch

10:47 Jul 17, 2011
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Translation of a brochure
French term or phrase: Loge d’accueil
This is a brochure and the term relates to the plan of a site. This is the context:

Loge d’accueil
Abris fumeurs
Bâtiments & Parkings
Parkings visiteurs (PV)
Parking camions
Restaurants



UK-ENGLISH, Thank you.
EDITH NKWOCHA
Andorra
Reception booth
Explanation:
www.litestructures.co.uk/liteconsole.htm - CachedSimilar
... live musician and DJ performances, or recording projects to trade shows and exhibitions where it makes an eye-catching information/reception booth. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2011-07-18 09:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a building site "site entrance hut" or "site security hut" would be the most usual term. The latter would generally be understood to be at or near the site entrance.

"Deliver to the site entrance hut or letter box only. Know safety, no injury. No safety, know injury. User avatar ..."
www.royalmailchat.co.uk/community/viewtopic.php?f=28&t...

"Deliver to the site entrance hut or letter box only. CWU SAFE WORKING ON DELIVERY GUIDE 7. Page 8. YOUR MANAGERLS LEGAL RESPONSIBILITIES FOR ..."
www.cwu.org/.../HSLightenLoadCWU H&S Guide-Reps.pdf -

"Find Building Site Security Hut Companies in Teesside. Page 1 of 1. More info on Cleveland Sitesafe Ltd Logo of Cleveland Sitesafe Ltd, Middlesbrough, ..."
www.theconstructioncentre.co.uk › ... › Building Site Security Huts
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France


Summary of answers provided
3Reception booth
B D Finch
3reception hall
cc in nyc
2reception office/area
Claire N.


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reception office/area


Explanation:
Here are photos of ''loges d'accueil'' (in schools):

http://www.lyc-lapie-courbevoie.ac-versailles.fr/accueillyce...

(in the above photos, it's the one where the two women are sitting side by side)

http://www.architizer.com/en_us/projects/view/loge-daccueil-...



Claire N.
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway (meets criteria): office is possible as Nikki said the D box. I don't see how a loge can become an area/loge based on the notion of a loge de concierge. But Asker has to chime in with a lot more info for anyone to know for sure
25 mins
  -> The broader context would help. The photos I found relate to ''loge d'accueil'' in a school context. I suspect, though, that the context may be something else (restaurants, parking camions imply another type of establishment).

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reception hall


Explanation:
Another possibility.


    Reference: http://www.architizer.com/en_us/projects/view/loge-daccueil-...
cc in nyc
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway (meets criteria): all anyone can do is guess. changing a loge into a hall is going some though
20 mins
  -> Yes, it's a guess. But not impossible, at least according to Laurens & Loustau. ;-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reception booth


Explanation:
www.litestructures.co.uk/liteconsole.htm - CachedSimilar
... live musician and DJ performances, or recording projects to trade shows and exhibitions where it makes an eye-catching information/reception booth. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2011-07-18 09:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a building site "site entrance hut" or "site security hut" would be the most usual term. The latter would generally be understood to be at or near the site entrance.

"Deliver to the site entrance hut or letter box only. Know safety, no injury. No safety, know injury. User avatar ..."
www.royalmailchat.co.uk/community/viewtopic.php?f=28&t...

"Deliver to the site entrance hut or letter box only. CWU SAFE WORKING ON DELIVERY GUIDE 7. Page 8. YOUR MANAGERLS LEGAL RESPONSIBILITIES FOR ..."
www.cwu.org/.../HSLightenLoadCWU H&S Guide-Reps.pdf -

"Find Building Site Security Hut Companies in Teesside. Page 1 of 1. More info on Cleveland Sitesafe Ltd Logo of Cleveland Sitesafe Ltd, Middlesbrough, ..."
www.theconstructioncentre.co.uk › ... › Building Site Security Huts

B D Finch
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I'd prefer "reception" on its own as although there is the word "loge", it might not necessarily be a booth as such. The form it takes in reality, how it is actually materialised, is not that specifically depicted in the term "loge".
50 mins
  -> Yes, I only rated this "medium" confidence for that reason. The Asker should have the context to decide or use something more general.

neutral  writeaway (meets criteria): pity all anyone can do is guess. hard for others to judge as well. having said that, at least this enters into the realm of the possible (along with office).
3 hrs
  -> The list just made me think that, as a site with various areas and buildings, it could be a reception booth at the entrance to the site.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search