Mommens de Viude

English translation: moments de vide= free time

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Mommens de Viude
English translation:moments de vide= free time
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans (X)

22:21 May 6, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Letter by a Solicitor
French term or phrase: Mommens de Viude
In a letter from the 18th century from a solicitor to a French official in the Department of Quinin. This appears in the first sentence of the letter and later reference is made to litigation involving some monks. Does anyone know if the phrase above refers to an order of monks? The immediate context in which this phrase appears doesn't really give me a clue.

Thank you,

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
moments de vide= free time
Explanation:
I didn't realize at first, but of course, as it had been written in 18ty centurey French, the words are archaic.
so 'momens" means moments vuide= vide
Here is a rough version of what it would mean:Since I am in Paris for a few days and my affairs allow me some free time (moments vide) I would like to offer you my services (or" I am at your service" and could (aussitot?) soon ... put to memory or something similar... I don't know the rest of the sentence.
Hope this gets you going...
All the best

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-07 00:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hopefully between NewCal and myself, we are getting the sentence together. howbeit somewhat in bits and pieces. Bonne chance!
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans (X)
Canada
Grading comment
Bonsoir, Ingeborg,

Merci beaucoup pour votre aide parce je n'avais pas la bonne idee a l'egard de cette phrase comme, malheureusement, tout le monde a lu! De toute facon, le mot "memoire" fait reference a un "written statement" par l'avocat.

Encore, merci a tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3moments de vide= free time
Ingeborg Gowans (X)
4phrase
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phrase


Explanation:
Puisque je suis à Paris pour quelques jours et dans la mesure où mes affaires me laisseraient des moments libres je vous offre mes services pour vos affaires qui je suivrais ...... the rest is not clear enought for me to understand, but I'm pretty sure about the first part of the sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-06 23:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

que je suivrai.... bien sûr!

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
moments de vide= free time


Explanation:
I didn't realize at first, but of course, as it had been written in 18ty centurey French, the words are archaic.
so 'momens" means moments vuide= vide
Here is a rough version of what it would mean:Since I am in Paris for a few days and my affairs allow me some free time (moments vide) I would like to offer you my services (or" I am at your service" and could (aussitot?) soon ... put to memory or something similar... I don't know the rest of the sentence.
Hope this gets you going...
All the best

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-05-07 00:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hopefully between NewCal and myself, we are getting the sentence together. howbeit somewhat in bits and pieces. Bonne chance!

Ingeborg Gowans (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Bonsoir, Ingeborg,

Merci beaucoup pour votre aide parce je n'avais pas la bonne idee a l'egard de cette phrase comme, malheureusement, tout le monde a lu! De toute facon, le mot "memoire" fait reference a un "written statement" par l'avocat.

Encore, merci a tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: afaik this is not 18th century French, but more like a patois. NewCal already provided the transcription. the translation is clear from that.
13 mins
  -> o.k. then

agree  Julie Barber: suddenly in the context it reads differently! I don't think this answer merits a neutral above as it's still valid in its meaning. If it is patois, catalan/occitan can appear to be written as spoken with local accent and moments de vide is how it reads!
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Paul Hirsh: catalan vuid = empty
11 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  MDI-IDM
18 hrs
  -> merci




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search